BC-OLY--MedalsTable.

Author:Brown, Steve
Position::Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Byline: Steve Brown

MEDALS TABLE

Through, Sunday

(55 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Netherlands 5 5 7 17

Russia 4 7 5 16

UNITED STATES 4 4 8 16

Norway 5 3 6 14

Canada 4 6 4 14

Germany 7 3 2 12

Sweden 2 5 2 9

Switzerland 5 1 1 7

Austria 2 4 1 7

France 2 0 4 6

China 3 2 0 5

Japan 1 3 1 5

Slovenia 1 1 3 5

Italy 0 2 3 5

Poland 4 0 0 4

Belarus 3 0 1 4

Czech Republic 1 2 1 4

South Korea 1 1 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Finland 0 2 0 2

Australia 0 1 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

SCORES

Sunday

CURLING

Men

Sweden 6, UNITED STATES 4

Canada 8, UNITED STATES 6

Norway 7, Britain 6

Sweden 8, Russia 4

Norway 5, Switzerland 3

Canada 9, China 8

Denmark 6, Germany 3

Women

Canada 7, UNITED STATES 6

Denmark 7, South Korea 4

Japan 9, Switzerland 7

Sweden 5, Russia 4

ICE HOCKEY

Men

UNITED STATES 5, Slovenia 1

Austria 3, Norway 1

Russia 1, Slovakia 0, SO

Canada 2, Finland 1, OT

Women

Qualification (5-8)

Finland 2, Germany 1

Russia 6, Japan 3

RESULTS

Sunday

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Super-G

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (21) Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 1:18.14.

2. (29) Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., 1:18.44.

3. (22) Jan Hudec, Canada, 1:18.67.

3. (13) Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., 1:18.67.

5. (15) Otmar Striedinger, Austria, 1:18.69.

6. (14) Max Franz, Austria, 1:18.74.

7. (16) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:18.76.

8. (8) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:18.85.

Other U.S. Finishers

14. (9) Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, 1:19.48.

23. (25) Travis Ganong, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:20.02.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 4x10km Relay

1. Sweden (Lars Nelson, Daniel Richardsson, Johan Olsson, Marcus Hellner), 1:28:42.0. 2. Russia (Dmitriy Japarov, Alexander Bessmertnykh, Alexander Legkov, Maxim Vylegzhanin), 1:29:09.3. 3. France (Jean Marc Gaillard, Maurice Manificat, Robin Duvillard, Ivan Perrillat Boiteux), 1:29:13.9. 4. Norway (Eldar Roenning, Chris Andre Jespersen, Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Petter Jr. Northug), 1:29:51.7. 5. Italy (Dietmar Noeckler, Giorgio di Centa, Roland Clara, David Hofer), 1:30:04.7. 6. Finland (Sami Jauhojaervi, Iivo Niskanen, Lari Lehtonen, Matti Heikkinen), 1:30:28.4. 7. Switzerland (Curdin Perl, Jonas Baumann, Remo Fischer, Toni Livers), 1:30:33.8. 8. Czech Republic (Ales Razym, Lukas Bauer, Martin Jaks, Dusan Kozisek), 1:30:36.8.

U.S. Finish

11. United States (Andy Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt., Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., Simi Hamilton, Aspen, Colo.), 1:33:15.1.

SNOWBOARD

Women's Cross...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP