BC-OLY--Thursday'sWinter.
Position | Sports |
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
BIATHLON
Men's 20km Individual
(Penalties in parentheses)
1. Martin Fourcade, France, 49:31.7 (1).
2. Erik Lesser, Germany, 49:43.9 (0).
3. Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia, 50:06.2 (1).
4. Simon Eder, Austria, 50:09.5 (1).
5. Dominik Landertinger, Austria, 50:14.2 (0).
6. Jean Guillaume Beatrix, France, 50:15.5 (1).
7. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 50:30.3 (1).
8. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 50:57.4 (1).
Other U.S. Finishers
44. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 54:21.2 (4).
50. Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, 55:07.5 (4).
83. Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn., 58:47.6 (6).
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Women's 10km classic
1. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, 28:17.8.
2. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 28:36.2.
3. Therese Johaug, Norway, 28:46.1.
4. Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Finland, 28:48.1.
5. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 28:51.2.
6. Stefanie Boehler, Germany, 29:04.3.
7. Natalia Zhukova, Russia, 29:15.5.
8. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 29:16.7.
U.S. Finishers
18. Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 29:59.7.
32. Sophie Caldwell, Peru, Vt., 31:11.4.
34. Ida Sargent, Barton, Vt., 31:15.1.
35. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 31:19.1.
FREESTYLE SKIING
Men's Slopestyle
Final, Run 1
1. Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, 95.80.
2. Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., 92.40.
3. Andreas Haatveit, Norway, 89.60.
4. James Woods, Britain, 86.60.
5. Henrik Harlaut, Sweden, 83.80.
6. Russell Henshaw, Australia, 80.40.
7. Aleksander Aurdal, Norway, 70.00.
8. Oystein Braaten, Norway, 66.40.
9. Josiah Wells, New Zealand, 60.60.
10. Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., 31.00.
11. Bobby Brown, Breckenridge, Colo., 29.20.
12. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada, 5.00.
Referees: Rafael Regazzoni (J1), France; Simon Tjernstroem (J2), Sweden; Dion Newport (J3), New Zealand; Gregory Tuscher (J4), Switzerland; Michael Atkinson (J5), Canada.
Run 2
1. Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, (95.80; 93.80) 93.80.
2. Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., (31.00; 93.60) 93.60.
3. Andreas Haatveit, Norway, (89.60; 91.80) 91.80.
4. Henrik Harlaut, Sweden, (83.80; 84.40) 84.40.
5. A. Aurdal, Norway, (70.00; 81.80) 81.80.
6. J. Woods, Britain, (86.60; 78.40) 78.40.
7. Bobby Brown, Breckenridge, Colo., (29.20; 78.40) 78.40.
8. O. Braaten, Norway, (66.40; 65.80) 65.80.
9. Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., (92.40; 61.80) 61.80.
10. J. Wells, N. Zealand, (60.60; 50.00) 50.00.
11. R. Henshaw, Aust., (80.40; 28.80) 28.80.
12. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada, (5.00; 21.40) 21.40.
Referees: Rafael Regazzoni...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.