EDUCATION NOTES.

Position:LOCAL NEWS
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLUMN: EDUCATION NOTES

The following area students have received honors or awards.

MERIT LIST

Quinsigamond Community College

Auburn: Renee Bylund, Steven Culhane, Barbara Daigneault, Jeanne Dee, Anita Depatie, Robert Kirkorian, Cindy LaFrance, Cheryl Lawrence, William Loftus, Michele Lubin, Wendy Matthews, David Meulenaere and Paul Smith.

Barre: John Kowal.

Berlin: Mariann Nutter.

Blackstone: Jeffrey Boudreau, Elaine Choquette and Tara Hickman.

Boylston: Lucy Pendell.

Brimfield: Stephanie Austin, Pamela Bouchard and Angela Cote.

Brookfield: Elaine Davis, Dylan Morris and Steven Scott.

Charlton: Lynn Coleman, Aimee Cotnoir, George Farrar, Barbara Hogan, Dianna Larson, Katherine MacGray, Nancy Madelle, Aimee Marengo, Tom Matherly, Izabela Pupek and Rebecca Snyder.

Cherry Valley: Nicole Howard, Catherine Mackenzie-Lamb and Susan Thibeault.

Clinton: Alyson Carpenter, Nafitaly Colon, Lisa Dion, Gerty Jean-Baptiste, Amanda Kelly, Constance Notaro, Susan Stone, Elaine Weymouth and Jennifer Wright.

Douglas: Mary Delphos.

Dudley: Amanda Crockett, Beverly Depari-Dyer, Renee Gunagan, Zbigniew Janusz and Robin LaBonne.

East Brookfield: Catherine Pecore and Stacy Rudzinski.

East Douglas: Susan Bouckaert and Thomas Chisholm.

Fiskdale: Susan McKenna and Jeffrey Strause.

Fitchburg: Malkia Dobson.

Gardner: Edward Giancaterino.

Grafton: Sarah Gagne, Richard Landry, Alicia Marzziotti and Nancy Sjogren.

Holden: John Armstrong, Charles Bowers, Anthony Davenport, Jessica Dutile, Melissa Grosse, Lisa Jodoin, James O'Neil, Malgorzata Szyszko and Joseph Wohlleib.

Hopkinton: John Deneen.

Hubbardston: Tammy Doherty, Joshua Perry and Jeremy Tobin.

Hudson: Michael Barry, Arman Cileli, Karen Harris, Bryan Johannes, Rebeca Kuhn and Kalen Stafford.

Jefferson: Timothy Hart.

Leicester: Derek Cormier, Dennis McGrail, Dennis Ravelli and Robin Wood.

Leominster: Peter Daigle and Richard Pearson.

Linwood: Heather Welch.

Lunenburg: Steven Ayles and Peter Schreiner.

Manchaug: Sarah Richardson.

Marlboro: James Coppinger, Angela Corley, Jesse Gomez, Lindsey Haley, Michael Lacroix, Vanessa Lopes, Valerie Papulis and Jillian Roberts.

Mendon: Claudia DePuy, Jennifer Henneberry and Bethany Remillard.

Milford: Claudia Catoia, Nicole Miles and Audra Perry.

Millbury: Christine Fintzel, Linda Hopkins, Marian LaPointe, Grace Muriithi, Kristina Perham, Alissa Renaud, Jean Skaff, Alicia Smith and Elker deMello.

Millville: Jacqueline Vargas.

North Brookfield: Jamie Gilman, Jennifer Gilman, Jennifer Hart, Jamie Lemerise, Nancy Nykiel and Regina Trumbull.

North Grafton: Jennifer Benoit, Caroline Leszczynski, Robyn Lewis, Catherine Mohamed and Chantelle Morin.

North Oxford: Katelyn Ellis.

North Uxbridge: Luke Orlando.

Northboro: Sandra DeMaioNewton, Melissa LaPrade and Kristan Morin.

Northbridge: Tessa Dubois, Davita Forman and Scott Lawrence.

Oakham: John Brewer.

Oxford: Nicholas Donohue, Gail Downing, Jerome Kann, Elizabeth O'Hearn and Linda Smith.

Paxton: Adrian Avant, Jacqueline Hackett and Stephanie Recalde.

Princeton: Sierra Arell.

Rochdale: Kevin Connor.

Rutland: Charles Goodacre, Paul Hubert and Heather Stidsen.

Shrewsbury: Arezoo Ahmadyieh, Joanne Beaulieu, Tahiana Bejar, Michelle Billington, Danielle Clifford, Jennifer DePalo, Daniel Giumentaro, Gabrielle Harris, Mark Lanoue, Anila Manda, Tiffany Martelli, Carol Nabavi, Hugh Orawe, Steven Pasquale, Tracy Smith, Mylinda Swenson, Michelle Vieira, Alyse Walsh and Nicole Willis.

South Barre: Rachel Pelkey.

Southbridge: Anna Breton-Fonseca, Cindy Brodeur, Maria Cancel, John Freeman, Laurie Germain, Paul Larkin, Keri LeClair, Susanna Macdonald and Richard Pierson.

Spencer: Carmen Bailey, Paul Brazeau, Frank Buck, Michelle Hare, Richard MacLean, Kate Maclean, Shannon McGinn, Heidi McGourty, Donald O'Clair, Michel Pichardo and Abdul Sandakli.

Sterling: Nancy Lajeunesse, Michael Lynch, Kempton Pollard...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP