EDUCATION NOTES.
Position | LOCAL NEWS |
COLUMN: EDUCATION NOTES
Area students have received various honors:
GRADUATES
Dean College
Douglas: Randall Benoit
Dudley: Danielle Atchue and Katelyn Bermingham
Shrewsbury: Katherine Mancini
West Boylston: Matthew Kooyomjian
Worcester: Nicholas Kyeremateng and Masielle Paulino
Emmanuel College
Auburn: Christina Costa and Kayla Peck
Boylston: Alissa Burbine and Josue Diaz
Douglas: Lauren Daniel
Dudley: Lauren Toomey
Fitchburg: Michelle Keane, Miriam Prendergast and Aaron Belli
Holden: Christopher Wild
Leicester: Megan Harrington
Leominster: Caitlin McDonald, Brianna Lively and Thomas Marrone
Millbury: Lee-Ann Barkhouse
North Brookfield: Michelle Petraitis
Paxton: James Dowd
Shrewsbury: Lauren Vescera, Alison Medlar and Paula Robinson
Southbridge: Sharri McQuade
Whitinsville: Alison Amorello
Worcester: Katelynn Benoit, Pamela Mobley, Ryan Milliken and Thao Nguyen
Emory University
Grafton: Heather Karellas
Marlboro: Justin Brasington
Southboro: Hima Nannapaneni and Ross Palley
Westboro: James Lown
Westminster: Andrew Vynne
Worcester: Eris Seiti
St. Joseph College
Thompson: Jocelyn Preston
Wales: Kristin Foster
University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Ayer: Matthew Carrier, Christopher Collette, Kevin Kordis, Korey Lawrence, Christopher Nonis, Joshua Ragucci, Michael Reid, Elizabeth Ressijac and Charles Williams
Barre: Bethany Staiti and Joann Vaillette
Clinton: Martin Barry, Jody Freitas, Krista Hietpas, Keith Santangelo and April Smith
Grafton: Scott Foret
Holden: James Knapic
Marlboro: Thais Baiao, Alisha Diliberto, Karli-Ann Geddes, Victor Martinez and Alicia Ward
Millbury: Christopher Morse, Daniel Serafin and Jason Wall
Northboro: Krishna Joshi, Lindsey Menninger and Emilia Starmer
Northbridge: Aimee Russo
Phillipston: Craig Miller
Shrewsbury: Anna Chan, Samantha von Deck Fisk, Katharine Moran, Mark Nugent and Emily Trudeau
Sterling: Christopher Adoretti, Peter Crisci and Heather Hinckley
Westboro: Robert Baldwin, Deuk Hwang, Matthew Read, Jesse Schacht and Joshua Smith
Worcester: Daniel Abankwa, Martha Attram, Truong Van Cao, William Christo, To-Hoai Dao, Jana Deren, Matthew Dufresne, Denizcq Gifford, Nicole Gilson, David Gutierrez, Aaron Jones, Yvone Kabaru, Andrew Macduff, Charles Mahdy, Michael Mahdy, Michael Mosher, Hoanh Nguyen, Rebecca Niddrie, Grigor Nika, Thomas Plasse, Ezekiel Radik, Owura-Kwaku Sarkodieh, Eric Standring, Tran Trang, Michelle Trombly and James Wrubel
University of New Haven
Charlton: Craig Thomas
Gardner: Sean Spain
Mendon: Lindsay Accica
Northboro: Ryan Halpin
Putnam: Krista Divincenzo and Justin Sinha
Townsend: Katherine FitzPatrick
Worcester: Dina Zukic
University of Rhode Island
Acton: Casey Russe, Ian Cutler and Megan Robarge
Ashburnham: Allison Mohnk
Brimfield: Caitlin Phifer
Blackstone: Robert Farley and Katharine O'Kane
Charlton: Jacqueline Coutu, Meredith...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.