EDUCATION NOTES.
Position | LOCAL NEWS |
COLUMN: EDUCATION NOTES
Area students have received the following honors or awards:
GRADUATIONS
Delaware Valley College
Shrewsbury: Janina Nickle
Emerson College
Charlton: Tyler Sanborn
DEAN'S LISTS
Anna Maria College
Auburn: Grady Burns
Charlton: Neenah Nichols and Louis Perron.
East Brookfield: Erica Gagnon
Fitchburg: Nicole Halligan and Melody Lacombe.
Holden: Molly DePatsy, Lindley Koenig and Christina Smith.
Jefferson: Jeffrey Kodys and Sarah Moore.
Lancaster: Adrienne Gadoua
Lawrence: Elizaida Cruz
Leicester: Jodi Birchett and Jesse Simonson.
Leominster: Adam Leclerc and Kayla Robillard.
Marlboro: Deirdre Moran
Oxford: Allyssa Masiello
Paxton: Jona Prifti
Putnam: Colin Purdon
Rochdale: Sarah Kelly
Rutland: Erin Glynn and Molly Toomey.
Shrewsbury: Daniel Freeman and Vanessa Lanzilloitti.
Southbridge: Ashley Pena, Amanda Richards and Jessica Smith.
Sterling: James Maloney and Samantha VanRiper.
Uxbridge: Michael Bosma
Webster: Gita Littlejohn and Maggie Sielawa.
West Brookfield: Ashley Landry
Worcester: Catherine Athanasiou, Allyssa Boykin, Vincent Buffone, Kristen Dejoinville, Craig Doyle, Andrew Fallon, Veronica Grenon, Stephanie Jacques, Daniel Jazwinski, Ngoc Ly, Jenifer Lynch, Denisa Manushi, Rose Murphy and Leyla Rawan.
Bentley University
President's List:
Auburn: Kristy Callahan, Jillian Loring and Stephanie Lund.
Charlton: Thomas Powell
Fitchburg: Meredith Hohman
Leicester: Stephanie Cogswell
Leominster: Kate Poznick, Sarah Antocci and Beth Sticklor.
Millbury Antony Khalife
Westminster: Caitlin Gribbons
Worcester: Philip Ho
Dean's List:
Auburn: Gregory Butcher
Boylston: Melissa Van Dover
Charlton: Charles Scavone, Kyle Todd and Christie Mason.
Cherry Valley: Nicholas Connor
Grafton: Stephen Donnelly
Holden: Alyson Bisceglia, Deirdre Leary, Liana Meringolo and Elizabeth Miskinis
Leominster: Victoria Adams, Lindsey Albert, Benjamin Cauley, Nina Daigneault, Todd DiGeronimo, Matthew Hebert and Joseph Stelluto.
Millbury: Etienne Khalife
Paxton: Patrick McGoldrick
Shrewsbury: Christine D'Amico and Kimberly Waldbillig.
Sturbridge: Alison Kane
Sutton: John Haddad
Uxbridge: Amanda Stocks
Webster: Katherine Baker and Matthew Lopes
Westminster: Joseph Gannon
Whitinsville: Joseph Susienka
Worcester: Kenneth Cross, Sara Henry, Nhan Dao and Vy Tran.
Cazenovia College
Athol: Taren Roberts
Sterling: Laura Croucher
Colby-Sawyer College
Bolton: Benjamin DiMario
Clinton: Georgia Fiorentino
Lancaster: Madison Hawkins
Millbury: Cailin Bullet
Northboro: Michael Bisset
Shrewsbury: Kaho Onomichi
Westboro: Caitlin Pond
College of the Holy Cross
Holden: Monika Mangsen
Hubbardston: William Brekka
Northboro: Julianna Turpin
Shrewsbury: Marissa Frongillo, Stephanie Jackson and Christopher Bergan.
Spencer: Rebecca Moran and Jaclyn Jankowski.
Sturbridge: Timothy Harrington
Sutton: Selina Carter
Webster: Shannon Cain
Worcester: Brendan Gribbons, Kledia Spiro and Lauren Kassira.
Connecticut College
Auburn: Emily Hanks
Bolton: Lillian Beck, Sophie Sayles and Alexander Jong
Grafton: Joshua Torrey
Holden: Hillary Creedon and Jessica Sadick
Leominster: Marissa Itkowsky
Marlboro: Eric LeFlore Shrewsbury: Julie Lebeaux
Princeton: Molly Pistrang
Putnam, Conn.: Michael Lehane
Whitinsville: Emily Morse
Winchendon: Sara Kerney
Westboro: Matthew Gitkind and Brianna Gross
Culinary Institute of America
Dudley: Emily Ziemski
Curry College
Sutton: Katelyn Brigham
Dartmouth College of Visual & Performing Arts
Sutton: Melissa Thyden
Drew University
Lancaster: Laura Lakin
Marlboro: Danielle Kaminski
North Brookfield: Jennifer Hicks
Sturbridge: Ian DeStefano
Upton: Jenna Fahey
Worcester: Christopher Talbot
Eastern Nazarene College
Worcester: Maritza Vazquez-Doyle
Emory College
Princeton: Morgan Cichon
...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.