Grafton's Davis eclipses record.

Position:SPORTS
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLUMN: HOMETEAM HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

BOYS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Grafton 15, David Prouty 48: Grafton junior Chaz Davis covered the 2.7-mile course in Spencer in 14:10 to break the record of 14:32 as the Indians (2-0) topped the Panthers (0-3).

Auburn 23, Millbury 36: Senior Bryan Quitadamo ran the home 2.96-mile course in 15:53, winning the race by 2 minutes for the Rockets (2-1).

Nick Bernard (17:53) and Cameron Graves (18:18) took the next two places for the Woolies (0-3) and sophomore Matt Lavallee (19:06) and freshmen John Bylund (19:23) and Kyle Quitadamo (19:37) placed fourth through sixth for Auburn.

Bartlett 25, Northbridge 34: Seniors Matt James (21:23) and Mark Dixon (22:49) and freshman Dan Powers (24:18) took places three through five on their 3.1-mile course to lift the host Indians (2-1 overall and SWCL).

Tom Hansson (20:01) and Mike Figtman (20:26) went 1-2 for the Rams (0-2, 0-2).

Beaver CD 22, Bancroft 39; Concord Acad. 21, Bancroft 40; Beaver 27, Concord Acad. 29: Sam Fujimori of Bancroft (0-2, 0-2 Eastern Independent) finished first over the 3.1-mile course in Worcester.

Murdock 24, Abby Kelley 38: Freshman Dan Fournier (19:42), senior Ethan Gorecki (20:02) and sophomore Kyle Blouin (20:22) took the top three spots in the 3.1-mile race in Winchendon for the host Blue Devils (3-1).

Zack Hall (20:37) and Nate Pizzaro (20:54) placed fourth and fifth for the Bears (2-2).

Tantasqua 15, Quaboag 50: In his first meet this season after an injury, junior Aaron Anderstrom led 12 straight Warrior finishers, winning in 16:34 over his home 3.1-mile course.

Mike Dobos was second in 17:04, followed by Finley Simonds 2 seconds later for Tantasqua (3-0). Quaboag is 0-3.

Uxbridge 23, Shepherd Hill 34: Sophomore Andrew Reardon (19:22) and junior Richard Demarest (19:49) took 1-2 over 3.1 miles to spark the host Spartans (3-0) to a SWCL victory.

Freshman Elijah Fossas was third (20:14) to lead the Rams (2-1).

Worcester Academy 24, Williston Northampton 33: Seniors Michael Barton (18:38) and Taylor Hogan (19:36) and freshman John Bowers (19:49) took second, fourth and fifth places to lift the visiting Hilltoppers in the opener for both teams.

GIRLS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Bancroft 24, Beaver Country Day 34; Bancroft 24, Concord 33; Concord 24, Beaver 33 Rachel Brutvan of Bancroft finished first in 23:44 over the 3.1-mile course in Worcester.

Grafton 23, David Prouty 32: Michelle Xia won the meet in 21:30 with teammate Alex Gulachenski one spot behind her at...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP