High School Fall League All-Stars.

Position:SPORTS
 
FREE EXCERPT

Editor's note: The league all-stars listed on this page were selected by area coaches and athletic directors and submitted to the newspaper. They are not associated with the Telegram & Gazette fall all-stars, selected by the T&G staff, which are included in Special Section F in today's Sunday Telegram.

FOOTBALL

Division 1 North

League MVP - Jeremy Kimber (Fitchburg)

Offensive MVP - Johnny Gomez (Fitchburg)

QB - John Andreoli (St. John's)

RB - Evan Wheeler (St. John's), Brendan Coyne (St. John's)

WR - Orlando Anderson (Fitchburg), Josh Less (Fitchburg)

TE - Joe Thibadeau (Leominster)

OL - Tony Meloni (Wachusett), Nick McNamara (Fitchburg), Michael Leblanc (St. John's), Chris Daigneault, Matt Whitney (Leominster)

Co-Defensive MVPs - Alex Alcala (Leominster), Colin O'Rourke (St. John's)

DL - Tim Douglas, John Fraticelli, Steve Silvar (Fitchburg), Kyle Salisbury (Leominster)

LB - Cam Brigham (Wachusett), Billy Vitello (St. John's)

DB - John Perron (St. John's), Alex Medina, Pat O'Connor (Leominster), Chris Cormier (Fitchburg)

Division 1 East

League MVP - Josh Carter (Marlboro)

Offensive MVP - Alex Alvarez (Shrewsbury)

QB - Jawad Yatim (Shrewsbury), Tijean Pluverge (Doherty)

RB - Tom Kane (Milford), Scott Brady (Westboro)

WR - Nick Testa (Algonquin), Michael Okayka (Shrewsbury), George Jordan (Marlboro)

OL - Pat Quinn (Milford), Dan Sharifipour (Westboro), Alex Keegan (Algonquin), Matt Hutchinson (Shrewsbury), R.J. Byrne (Marlboro)

Defensive MVP - Nick DiAntonio (Milford)

DL - Steve Strapponi (Milford), Julian McLain (Algonquin), Randy Mercedes (Doherty), David Johnson (Shrewsbury)

LB - Graham Henningson (Algonquin), Shawn Loiseau (Shrewsbury), Tyler McElman (Marlboro), Dan Burke (Burncoat)

DB - Dylan Smith (Burncoat), Yarwin Smallwood (Doherty), Paul Tizzano (Shrewsbury), Peter Orlando (Westboro)

Division 1 West

Offensive MVP - Travis Patterson (Nashoba)

QB - Jesse Hunt (Oakmont)

RB - Dan Conrad (SPM), Larry Ard (Gardner), Eric Agyeman (Holy Name)

WR - Cody Brown (Oakmont)

OL - Joe O'Loughlin (Nashoba), Jon Grenier (St. Bernard's), Chris Louney (Oakmont), Jon Tozer (Holy Name), Sean Gaffney (SPM)

Specialist - Leo LeBlanc (North Middlesex)

Defensive MVP - Ryan Cortes (SPM)

DL - George LaRonde (SPM), Alex Warila (Nashoba), Shane Donnelly (St. Bernard's), Sebastian Hamilton (North Middlesex), Matt Jones (Gardner)

LB - Dustin Greene (Nashoba), Brad Harasimowicz (Gardner), Matt Goguen (Oakmont), Elizio Marchesi (Holy Name)

DB - Tyrone Notice (Gardner), Steve Sargent (St. Peter-Marian)

Specialist - Tom Quinn (Nashoba)

Division 2 East

Offensive MVP - Brandon Bishop (Nipmuc)

Offense - Connor Johnson (Auburn), Adam Peloquin (David Prouty), Jayson Kenneway (Leicester), Jesse DiTullio, Raheem Lewis, Bucky Richards (Millbury), Willy Kempton, D.J. Martin, Korey Tancrell (Nipmuc), Michael McDonald (Oxford), Stephen Albertelli (Uxbridge)

Defensive MVP - Connor Devlin (Millbury)

Defense - Chad Duncan, Macy Washington (Auburn), Michael Mattei, Peter Mitchell (David Prouty), Alex Rutfield (Grafton), Paul Hanley, Travis Sutson (Leicester), Justin Tervo (Millbury), Wes Anderson (Nipmuc), Jarred Mahota (Oxford), Jake Storey (Uxbridge)

Specialists - Tyler Keyes (David Prouty), Jeff Hill (Uxbridge)

Division 2 West

Offensive MVP - Dan Halley (Shepherd Hill)

QB - Tyler Ramsey (Southbridge), Zach Zidelis (Northbridge)

RB - Nick Bellerose (Bartlett), Craig Shippee-Winfield (South), Eric Brigham (Shepherd Hill), Colby Bilodeau (Tantasqua), Humphrey Souza (North)

TE - Tim Murphy (Shepherd Hill), Jemal Clarke (Northbridge)

WR - Victor Martinez (Southbridge), Mike Padro (Northbridge), Matt Jurczyk (Quabbin)

OL - Keegan Mackin (Shepherd Hill), Rob Bardier (Bartlett), Brian Sweet (Tantasqua)

Defensive MVP - Tyler Bennett (Northbridge)

DL - Andre Thomas (Bartlett), AJ Caswell (Tantasqua), Casey Hippert (Northbridge), Nate Power (Southbridge), Kwame Akoto (North)

LB - Brandon Hampton (South), Justice Boateng (South)

Division 3 West

Overall MVP - Charlie Jones (Ayer)

Offensive MVP - Dan Poirier (Lunenburg)

QB - Kenny Rollins (Ayer)

RB - Mike Rash (Lunenburg), Paul Lindberg (West Boylston), Zach Clark (Littleton)

WR - Alec Hudson (Lunenburg), Isaiah Connor (Ayer), Sal Albanese (Maynard)

OL - Brett Eaton (Ayer), Josh Haines (Lunenburg), Brent Duoba (Littleton), Ian Dellichaie (Narragansett), Greg Tanney (Hudson)

Defensive MVP - Alex Harrah (Littleton)

DL - John Birr (Lunenburg), Ryan Connor (West Boylston), Connor Anderson (Maynard), Mike Collins (Littleton), Anthony Salame (Narragansett), Jason Hatstat (Hudson)

LB - Anthony Ranieri (Ayer), Jake LaChance (Lunenburg), Andrew Hartman (West Boylston), Alex Travisano (Narragansett)

DB - Peter Lekaditis (Lunenburg), Richard Burke (Littleton), Mike Casano (Narragansett)

Specialist - Dan Peete (Clinton)

Division 3 East

Offensive MVP - Bobby Pizzarelli (Valley Tech)

QB - Alex Moore (Assabet)

RB - Jeff Gerace (Nashoba Tech), Dan Allard (Valley Tech), Granger Stenman (Bay Path), Bryan Moreno (Keefe Tech), Dave Parker (Assabet)

WR - Tony Fournier (Assabet)

OL - Tim Martin (Murdock), Jeremy Batchelder (Murdock), Peter Trettel (Valley Tech), Andrew Cefalu (Assabet)

Specialists - Shane Keddy (Worcester Tech), Tim Niles (Murdock)

Defensive MVP - Ryan Wheeler (Assabet)

DL - Angel Carrasavillo (Keefe Tech), Jack Maliska (Murdock), Ben Geddes (Nashoba Tech)

LB - Daryl Ricard (Nashoba Tech), Jim Turner (Worcester Tech), Andre Aureliano (Valley Tech), Josh Chenevert (Bay Path), James Mahoney (Assabet)

DB - Jamie Gibbs (Monty Tech), Erik Peterson (Bay Path), Spencer Williams (Hudson Catholic)

NEPSAC

All-New England

Worcester Academy - Gordie Lockbaum, Walter Fallas

BOYS' SOCCER

All-American Selection

St. John's - Andrew Powell

All-New England Selections

Bromfield - Josh Lyvers

Marlboro - Maarten van Ess

St. John's - Andrew Powell

All-State Selections

Division 1

Algonquin - Tyler Grams

Leominster - Ignacio Cespedes

Marlboro - Maarten van Ess, Flavio Pereira

North - Jair Cintra

St. Peter-Marian - Bryant Craft

St. John's - Andrew Powell, Chris Stoker

Wachusett - Tom Lee

Westboro - Ryan Ruffing

Division 2

Blackstone Millville - Brett Walberg

Hudson - Nick Gontijo

Millbury - Steve DeOliveira

Nipmuc - Evan Crocker, Eric Peterman

Northbridge - Evan Berube, Bob Jameson

Oakmont - Jonni Ventura

Oxford - John Burke

Tahanto - Tony Jaskoviak

Division 3

Bromfield - Josh Lyvers, Andrew Jorgensen, Brian Morgan

Bartlett - DJ Gustafson, Josh Deshene

Douglas - Nick Prunier, Mitch Power

Sutton - Joe Senecal

Whitinsville Christian - Sean Conway

Central Mass. Coaches

Division 1

Algonquin - Tyler Grams, Brendan McGill

Doherty - Enco Lika, Ben Fussell

Groton-Dunstable - Chris Chenelle, Derek McCaffrey

Leominster - Ignacio Cespedes, Mateus Santos

Marlboro - Bruno Aragao, Maarten van Ess, Flavio Pereira

Milford - Chris Swindell

Nashoba - DJ Siewierski

North - Jair Cintra, Thiago Miranda, George Lamptey

North Middlesex - Declan McCann

Shepherd Hill - Cory Cloutier

Shrewsbury - Ben Tsuda

St. Peter-Marian - Bryant Craft, Giuliano Conte

St. John's - Andrew Powell, Chris Stoker

Tantasqua - Blake Minchoff, Bill Butler

Wachusett - Tom Lee

Westboro - Ryan Ruffing, Anthony Proia

Division 2

Auburn - Evan Burokas

Blackstone-Millville - Brett Walberg, Jeremy Merrill

David Prouty - Cody Brigham

Grafton - Josh Koerner

Hudson - Nick Gontijo, Corey Howard, Jalles Fernendes, Ryan Howard

Millbury - Steve DeOliveira, Kraig Swanson

Nipmuc - Evan Crocker, Eric Peterman, Alex Morin

Northbridge - Evan Berube, Bob Jameson, Jason Gove, David Gay

Oakmont - Jonni Ventura, Jacob Allen, Patrick Moriarty

Oxford - John Burke, Andrew Donnelly

Southbridge - Mike Arburtoko

Tahanto - Tory Jaskoviak, Paul Blackmer, Tony Tucci, Nate Wheeler

Uxbridge - Michael Zagame

Division 3

Bartlett - DJ Gustafson, Joshua Deschene

Bromfield - Josh Lyvers, Andrew Jorgensen, Brian Morgan, Sam Peisch

Douglas - Nick Prunier, Mitch Power

Hopedale - Corey Howard

Sutton - Joe Senecal, Dan Valerio

Whitinsville Christian - Sean Conway

Central Mass. Conference

Holy Name - Dan Burns, Matt Dion, Sam Padarise, Sam Yoder

St. John's - Sean Mitchell, Charlie Long, Andrew Powell, Chris Stoker, Spencer Orino, Joe Buckley, Mark Kotsopoulos.

St. Peter-Marian - Bryant Craft, Guiliano Conte, Dan Dziminski, Kevin Walsh.

Colonial Athletic League

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP