High School Spring League All-Stars.
Position | SPORTS |
BASEBALL
Central Mass. Conference
Jake Sanderski, Anthony Tomasetta, Kevin Greene, Kelly Spinnelli, Billy Johnson, Billy Desrosiers, Holy Name; Keith Landers, Frank Flynn, Matt Ball, Dan Durning, Steve Sargent, Kurt Sabacinski, St. Peter-Marian; Jim Balboni, Joe Balboni, Mike Mercier, St. Bernard's; John Andreoli, Joe Petry, Will O'Connor, Trevor Larson, St. John's.
Colonial Athletic League
MVP: Shane Keddy, Worcester Tech.
Peter Richardson, Sean Milliken, Anthony Gennetti, Assabet Regional; Erik Peterson, Ryan Turner, Steve Renaud, Bay Path Regional; Zachary Poisson, Aaron Sweder, Valley Tech; Spencer Donovan, Nick Walsh, Robby Cato, Hudson Catholic; Justin Birchler, Keefe Tech; Christian Velez, Monty Tech; Pat Kilbride, Nashoba Tech; Ryan Keddy, Mike Krull, Roberto De Los Santos, Ysander Figueroa, Eric Gallotto, Worcester Tech.
Dual Valley Conference
Player of the Year: Greg Crawford, Douglas.
Pitcher of the Year: Andrew Green, Whitinsville Christian.
Adam Bougery, Greg Fredette, Tom Levitre, Ethan Peloquin, Blackstone-Millville Regional; Crawford, Christopher Davis, Andrew Marshall, Joe Saster, Douglas; Dan Bresciani, Joe Mantoni, Colby Mulry, Hopedale; Scott Felper, Josh Manning, Derek Marchand, D.J. Martin, Derek Muccini, Eric Nelsen, Colin Rooney, Nipmuc Regional; Dylan Hulser, Ryan Kularski, Torey LeBlanc, North Brookfield; Dylan Harris, Joe McNeil, Sutton; Andrew Green, Arleigh McRae, Whitinsville Christian.
Inter-High
Jeff Scafidi, Kyle Jenkett, Burncoat; Bedward Ortiz, Matt Lamoureux, Mike St. Martin, Tijean Pluverge, Doherty; Nick Keevan, North; Joviel Marrero, South.
Mid-Wach A
Co-MVPs: John McKenna, Algonquin Regional; Jamie Skagerlind, Wachusett Regional.
Kevin Brown, Graham Henningson, McKenna, Mike Pelland, Mike Bonner, Algonquin; Josh Less, David Ptak, Fitchburg; Ben Cauley, Alex Heroux, Matt Morissette, Shawn Trombley, Leominster; Brendon Casey, Jack Murray, Sam Perkins, Ed Rivera, Milford; Ryan O'Neill, North Middlesex Regional; Curt Harrington, Edwin Shea, Shrewsbury; Steve Cammuso, Ted Daly, Mike Dimarzio, Skagerlind, Wachusett.
Mid-Wach B
MVP: A.J. Rouleau, Westboro.
Shaun Slattery, Josh Stephano, Mike Whitehouse, Gardner; Chris Chenelle, Andrew Dhionis, C.J. Rourke, Groton-Dunstable Regional; Mark Forster, Jeff Mula, Wes Russell, Marlboro; Mark Melone, Mike Murphy, Andy Staszewski, Nashoba Regional; Matt Battista, Craig Hippert, Quabbin Regional; Andy Basque, Matt Daniele, Rouleau, Dan Sharifipour, Fran Whitten, Westboro.
Mid-Wach C
Co-MVPs: Matt Jacobs and Mike Wood, Hudson.
Jay Lapin, Connor McLaughlin, Chriss Soldi, Clinton; Mike Ahearn, Evan Childs, Dan Donoghue, Jacobs, Mike Ryan, Wood, Hudson; Josh Geswell, Dan Poirier, Mike Xarras, Lunenburg; Calvin Lopez, Greg Maynard, Tim Niles, Murdock; Kyle Corey, Josh Rasch, Narragansett Regional; Jesse Hunt, Dave Plamondon, Mitch White, Oakmont Regional.
Mid-Wach D
MVP: Ryan Milewski, West Boylston.
Mike Fontair, Jon Minnich, Kenny Rollins, Ayer; Greg Hodlin, Mike Rentschler, Littleton; Chris Celi, Ryan Keaveney, Shaun Laughlin, Max Penfield, Maynard; Matt Polnerow, Tahanto Regional; Mike Chevalier, Mike Cleary, Mike Dziczek, Steve Fisher, Ryan McKernan, Milewski, Eric Rosiello, Shane Sampson, West Boylston.
SWCL East
Jon Leroux, Evan Pluff, Nick Natoli, Auburn; Tim Thiesing, Pat McKernan, Nick LaCroix, Grafton; Jason Dezotell, Joseph Franchi, Millbury; Tyler Bennett, Jarred Stuczynski, Matt Consigli, Evan Mackintosh, Northbridge; David Goyette, John Burke, Joe Piscitelli, Christopher Ryan, Oxford; Kyle Allaire, Uxbridge.
SWCL West
Seth Nadeau, Bartlett; Mike Mattei, John Tretheway, Josh Nicol, Justin Hyland, David Prouty; Dave Beauregard, Leicester; Cody Jankins, Quaboag Regional; Benjamin Stochaj, John Hanna, Benjamin Norcross, Matthew Howard, Shepherd Hill Regional; Sean Lavallee, Tyler Ramsey, Mike Hubbard, Southbridge; Jon Kazanovicz, Curtis Orlik, Dan Kemp, Tantasqua Regional.
SOFTBALL
Central Mass. Conference
Mary Moroski, Kelly Murray, Lynne Halley, Jessica DiPilato, Holy Name; Jill Benson, Kristen Landers, Melissa Beaudry, Elyce Roy, Toni Scola, St. Peter-Marian; Lucy Higgins, Maura Hurley, Elizabeth Hurley, Leah Rice, Notre Dame Academy; Kelsey Johnston, Alysha Raimo, Megan Drummond, St. Bernard's.
Colonial Athletic League
Samantha Kerrigan, Kristen Montroy, Lauren Tracy, Assabet Regional; Elly Colon, Katelyn Trifone, Bay Path Regional; Rebecca Lebel, Tesia Stanaaek, Brittany Grenier, Valley Tech; Shauna Geagan, Lauren Pollard, Jasmin Volpe, Hudson Catholic; Kim Antonetti, Nashoba Tech; Sarah Colburn, Ashley Chapman, Kelly Lacroix, Alyssa Babineau, Kim Lacroix, Michelle Perry, Monty Tech; Lexi Dahlstrom, Amanda Perry, Worcester Tech.
Dual Valley Conference
Co-Players of the Year: Jessica Peacock, Hopedale; Abigail Walsh, Blackstone-Millville Regional.
Pitcher of the Year: Erin Costello, Blackstone-Millville.
Allyson Durkin, Britini Dyer, Brittany Furno, Douglas; Costello, Shannon Dunton, Hannah Moriggi, Walsh, Blackstone-Millville; Katie Bresciani, Lekia Cowen, Shanna Lathrop, Stacia Lathrop, Peacock, Hopedale;
Meghan Alarie, Courtney Roberts, Rachel Valletta, Sutton; Becca Brogan, Hayley Davidson, Jen Reagan, Elisa Rhodes, Nipmuc Regional; Amanda Hevy, Alycia McGrail, North Brookfield; Rachael Marino, Kristen Vriesema, Whitinsville Christian.
Inter-High
Jenny Bouckaert, Kristen Hurley, Chelsea Kaczawka, Brianna Kewley, Burncoat; Lyndsee O'Connor, Kelly Fluet, Meg Kasala-Hallinan, Pheobe Castello, Becky Mercurio, Rachel Mercurio, Allyssa Wetherbee, South; Brandy Warner, North.
Mid-Wach A
MVP: Kristen Morcone, Milford.
Meghan McInnis, Algonquin Regional; Nicole Dupuis, Katie Murray, Joan Spellane, Fitchburg; Erica Cordio, Allie Hardy, Jordan Storro, Leominster; Morcone, Andrea Smith, Alex Murray, Jenn Stand, Milford; Amanda Quin, Stacia Tenore, North Middlesex Regional; Kate Duval, Lexi Ferraro, Lindsi Panarelli, Shrewsbury; Michelle Babineau, Katie Donovan...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.