High school standings, leaders.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Baseball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 2-0 6-2

St. John's 1-1 7-2

St. Bernard's 0-0 7-2

Holy Name 0-2 6-3

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Zach Merchant, St. Bernard's 17 8 .471

Sean Maki, St. Bernard's 32 14 .438

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 28 12 .429

Charlie McDonald, St. John's 25 10 .400

Conor Lavin, HN 23 9 .391

Dan Grammel, St. Bernard's 29 11 .379

Josh Riley, HN 29 11 .379

A.J. Robichaud, St. Bernard's 25 9 .360

Brandon Ecklund, St. B's 17 6 .353

P.J. Browne, St. John's 20 7 .350

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 1-0 0.00

Dan Barlok, St. John's 0-0 0.00

Joe Feckley, St. Bernard's 2-1 0.00

Steve D'Agostino, St. John's 2-0 0.00

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 2-0 0.71

Zach Merchant, St. Bernard's 1-0 0.91

Josh Riley, HN 2-1 1.06

Pat Gallagher, St. Peter-Marian 0-1 1.16

Shane Combs, St. John's 2-0 1.50

Sean Maki, St. Bernard's 3-1 1.77

Colonial

Lge All

Valley Tech 4-0 7-2

Worcester Tech 3-0 5-1

Assabet 4-1 7-1

Bay Path 2-1 3-1

Nashoba Tech 2-2 3-3

Keefe Tech 1-5 1-6

Monty Tech 0-3 1-4

Parker Charter 0-4 1-4

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Spencer Natale, Bay Path 9 5 .556

Jared Vadenais, Valley Tech 20 11 .550

Tucker Hetherman, Bay Path 22 12 .546

Zach May, Assabet 18 9 .500

Jose Reyes-Vargas, Assabet 15 7 .467

Justin Jordan, Assabet 28 13 .464

Sam Danis, Valley Tech 24 11 .458

Bryan Harding, Nash. Tech 18 8 .444

Colin Fitzgerald, Worc. Tech 19 8 .421

Josh Roberge, Nashoba Tech 17 7 .412

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kevin Kirley, Assabet 3-0 0.00

Tyler Hudson, Assabet 3-0 0.60

Chris Powell, Nashoba Tech 1-0 0.96

Tucker Hetherman, Bay Path 3-0 1.06

Colin Fitzgerald, Worcester Tech 2-0 1.11

Dual Valley

Lge All

Douglas 4-1 5-4

Nipmuc 3-1 5-1

Sutton 3-1 6-3

Blackstone-Millville 1-2 5-3

Hopedale 1-3 2-5

Whitinsville Christian 0-4 0-6

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 29 14 .483

Ben Lodge, BMR 26 12 .462

Nathan Spas, BMR 29 12 .414

Matt Faucher, Sutton 32 13 .406

Adam Graves, Sutton 28 11 .393

Justin Stone, BMR 11 4 .364

David O'Connor, BMR 25 9 .360

Cole Bromley, Sutton 20 7 .350

Parker Nellis, Sutton 26 9 .346

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 3-1 1.30

Ben Lodge, BMR 2-1 2.33

Jake Lafontaine, Sutton 1-0 3.50

Corey Giguere, BMR 0-2 3.86

David O'Connor, BMR 0-0 3.87

Inter-High

Lge All

Doherty 2-0 6-5

Burncoat 1-0 1-8

North 1-2 4-6

South 0-2 1-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Matt Howard, Burncoat 22 15 .682

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 35 17 .486

Liuwuan Diaz, North 27 12 .444

Antonio Stubbs, North 28 12 .429

Anthony Rentsch, Doherty 31 13 .419

Curtis Saulnier, South 32 13 .406

Michael Carlson, North 33 13 .394

Jonathan Rivera, North 28 11 .393

Tim Lessard, North 31 12 .387

Anthony Isildakli, Doherty 20 7 .350

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 2-1 0.58

Nick DeMauro, Doherty 1-1 1.85

Chris LaDou, Burncoat 1-1 2.10

Luke Brennan, Doherty 1-2 2.63

Matt Baker, North 1-1 3.00

Midland League A

Lge All

Westboro 1-0 1-6

Algonquin 1-1 6-2

Shrewsbury 1-1 6-3

Leominster 1-1 4-3

Marlboro 1-1 4-4

Wachusett 0-1 3-4

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 18 11 .611

Connor Troio, Shrewsbury 29 15 .517

Chris Coppola, Marlboro 30 15 .500

David Belbin, Shrewsbury 18 7 .389

Adam Twitchell, Shrewsbury 26 10 .385

Brennen Cuddahy, Leo. 21 8 .381

Nick Martin, Shrewsbury 16 6 .375

Jack Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 31 11 .355

Tyler Vaillette, Leominster 20 7 .350

Dan Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 28 9 .321

Marcello Cunha, Marlboro 28 9 .321

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 3-1 0.13

Tanner Jakola, Leominster 1-2 0.36

Jeffrey Svendsen, Shrewsbury 1-2 1.40

Charles Batchelder, Shrewsbury 1-0 1.85

Mike West, Shrewsbury 3-0 1.98

Kevin Scerra, Marlboro 3-1 2.04

Midland League B

Lge All

Hudson 2-0 4-3

Nashoba 2-0 3-4

North Middlesex 1-0 5-1

Quabbin 0-1 3-2

Groton-Dunstable 0-2 2-3

Fitchburg 0-2 0-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Andrew Sinnery, Groton-Dun. 15 8 .533

Connor Bacon, Hudson 17 9 .529

Shawn Pinney, N. Middlesex 24 11 .458

Evan Cain, Hudson 22 10 .455

Aidan Ward, Groton-Dun. 12 5 .417

John D'Annolfo, Quabbin 5 2 .400

Dean McCann, Groton-Dun. 18 7 .389

Ben Palatino, Hudson 24 9 .375

Ryan Walsh, Quabbin 14 5 .357

Alex Marken, Groton-Dun. 17 6 .353

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Connor Bacon, Hudson 1-0 0.00

Andrew Sinnery, Groton-Dun. 1-1 0.96

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 1-0 0.97

Aidan Ward, Groton-Dunstable 1-1 1.17

Ryan Walsh, Quabbin 1-1 1.27

SWCL

East

Lge All

Oxford 6-1 8-2

Northbridge 6-1 6-4

Uxbridge 4-3 5-4

Millbury 3-4 4-4

Grafton 2-5 3-5

Central

Lge All

Auburn 5-2 6-4

Shepherd Hill 4-2 5-4

Tantasqua 1-4 3-6

West

Lge All

David Prouty 6-1 7-2

Southbridge 1-2 2-4

Bartlett 2-5 2-7

Leicester 0-5 1-6

Quaboag 0-5 0-5

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 31 15 .484

Emilio Torres, Southbridge 13 6 .462

Jared Stewart, Uxbridge 26 12 .462

Ryan Ward, Millbury 27 12 .444

Jordan Torres, Southbridge 18 8 .444

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 27 12 .444

Alex Augustine, Shepherd Hill 30 13 .433

D.J. Scavone, Auburn 33 14 .424

Matt Nelson, Auburn 31 13 .419

Mitch Page, Uxbridge 31 13 .419

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Alex Augustine, Shepherd Hill 0-0 0.00

Jared Buckley, Oxford 1-0 0.76

Steve Saucier, Auburn 0-0 0.91

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 2-1 1.22

Michael Quinn, Northbridge 1-1 1.24

Justin Caro, Bartlett 1-2 1.62

Francis Baldino, David Prouty 2-1 1.70

Brian Carroll, Northbridge 3-1 1.73

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 3-1 1.83

Liam Cunningham, Northbridge 2-1 2.08

Wachusett League C

Lge All

Gardner 3-0 6-2

Narragansett 2-0 6-2

Tyngsboro 1-1 3-2

Lunenburg 1-1 3-3

Oakmont 0-2 3-3

Clinton 0-3 2-7

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 18 7 .389

Adam Nano, Lunenburg 12 4 .333

Jeremy Nash, Lunenburg 19 6 .316

Joe Kapp, Lunenburg 19 6 .316

Ryan Proctor, Lunenburg 19 6 .316

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Isaac Marchant, Oakmont 1-0 1.00

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 2-1 2.33

Wachusett League D

Lge All

Littleton 1-0 5-0

Maynard 1-0 4-2

Bromfield 2-1 3-3

West Boylston 2-2 3-5

Tahanto 1-1 2-4

Ayer-Shirley 1-1 1-4

Murdock 0-3 1-6

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Robbie Oliphant, Maynard 17 10 .588

Mike Ray, Littleton 18 8 .444

Conner Bassett, Littleton 17 7 .412

Kyle McCubrey, Tahanto 20 8 .400

Matt Jackson, Littleton 16 6 .375

Ben Tasker, Tahanto 14 5 .357

Brenden Dyer, Maynard 20 7 .350

Ryan Belinskas, Tahanto 19 6 .316

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 2-0 0.00

Matt Landers, Littleton 1-0 0.00

Brad Saltsman, Littleton 2-0 1.62

Willem vanden Bosch, Tahanto 2-0 2.00

Joey Westerman, Maynard 2-0 2.15

Worcester County

Lge All

Adv. Math and Science 2-0 2-2

Abby Kelley Foster 1-2 3-5

St. Mary's 0-0 0-0

North Central Charter 0-0 0-0

North Brookfield 0-1 0-3

Softball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 2-0 9-1

Holy Name 2-1 7-1

Notre Dame 1-2 4-5

St. Bernard's 0-2 1-4

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 30 20 .667

Danielle Rochleau, HN 26 16 .571

Ama Biney, HN 27 14 .519

Kelsey Saucier, HN 25 12 .480

Caroline Andreoli, NDA 30 14 .467

Lauren Merritt, HN 24 11 .458

Brooke Ames, NDA 27 12 .444

Gaby Montoya, NDA 18 8 .444

Deirdre Gallo, SPM 40 17 .425

Samantha Crowley, NDA 22 9 .409

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kelsey Saucier, HN 7-1 0.78

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 8-1 0.98

Casey Arpin, Notre Dame 4-5 2.88

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 5-0 6-2

Valley Tech 5-0 6-2

Worcester Tech 3-2 4-3

Monty Tech 3-2 4-3

Bay Path 2-2 3-2

Nashoba Tech 2-3 3-3

Parker Charter 0-5 1-6

Keefe Tech 0-6 0-6

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Pauline Muise, BP 20 14 .700

Jocelyn Orangio, Assabet 25 17 .680

Gianna Sasso, Wor. Tech 24 15 .625

Lindsey Allen, Wor. Tech 28 17 .607

Angelica Pelletier, MT 19 11 .579

Kanessa Champney, MT 27 15 .556

Paige Girouard, Monty Tech 203 11 .550

Jen Casavant, Assabet 26 14 .539

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 26 14 .539

Kayla Baker, Assabet 29 14 .483

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Justine Landfried, Monty Tech 2-1 2.07

Kanessa Champney, Monty Tech 2-2 3.33

Morgan Foster, Assabet 6-1 3.59

Dual Valley

Lge All

Hopedale 4-0 7-0

Nipmuc 4-1 6-1

Douglas 2-2 5-3

Sutton 1-1 3-1

Whitinsville Christian 0-3 1-4

Blackstone-Millville 0-4 3-6

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Meghan Elliott, Nipmuc 28 17 .607

Morgan McCarthy, BMR 31 17 .548

Kristen Niland, Nipmuc 24 13 .542

Anelia Marston, Douglas 22 11 .500

Hannah Furno, Douglas 29 12 .414

Emily Martin, Douglas 18 7 .389

Kamryn Reardon, Douglas 24 9 .375

Danielle Schiloski, Nipmuc 19 7 .368

Nickole McGrath, Nipmuc 23 8 .348

Kayla Peabody, Nipmuc 23 8...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP