High school standings, leaders.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Baseball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 3-0 8-3

St. John's 2-1 9-3

Holy Name 1-3 8-4

St. Bernard's 0-2 8-4

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Tyler McKeon, St. John's 15 7 .467

Sean Maki, St. Bernard's 42 19 .452

Joe Caico, Holy Name 40 17 .425

Nate Frederick, SPM 39 16 .410

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 42 17 .405

Zach Merchant, St. Bernard's 25 10 .400

Brandon Ecklund, St. B's 26 10 .385

Josh Riley, Holy Name 40 15 .375

Connor Lavin, Holy Name 35 13 .371

Charlie McDonald, St. John's 34 12 .353

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 1-0 0.00

Steve D'Agostino, St. John's 3-0 0.00

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 3-0 0.71

Pat Gallagher, St. Peter-Marian 0-1 1.16

Joe Feckley, St. Bernard's 2-2 1.34

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 6-1 9-1

Valley Tech 6-1 9-3

Worcester Tech 4-1 6-3

Bay Path 3-2 4-2

Monty Tech 2-3 5-4

Nashoba Tech 2-3 4-4

Keefe Tech 1-6 1-7

Parker Charter 0-7 1-7

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Richie Ferreira, Keefe Tech 22 12 .546

Andy Thorne, Worcester Tech 11 6 .546

Jared Vadenais, Valley Tech 26 14 .539

Sam Danis, Valley Tech 30 13 .433

Jose Reyes-Vargas, WT 18 7 .389

Tanner Roy, Worcester Tech 31 12 .387

Colin Fitzgerald, Worc. Tech 23 8 .348

Alphonse Caruso, Worc. Tech 15 5 .333

Angel Roche, Keefe Tech 27 9 .333

Zakk Hoffner, WT 15 5 .333

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Austin LaBastie, Valley Tech 3-1 1.38

Colin Fitzgerald, Worcester Tech 2-1 1.62

Chris DiPilato, Worcester Tech 2-0 1.91

Tanner Roy, Worcester Tech 2-1 2.19

Tyler Brodeur, Valley Tech 2-1 3.07

Dual Valley

Lge All

Nipmuc 4-1 7-1

Sutton 4-2 7-4

Douglas 4-2 5-5

Blackstone-Millville 3-3 7-4

Hopedale 2-4 4-6

Whitinsville Christian 0-5 0-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Ben Lodge, Black.-Millville 34 16 .471

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 35 16 .457

Kyle Nocera, Nipmuc 18 8 .444

Justin Stone, Black.-Millville 21 9 .429

Aaron Staples, Black.-Millville 12 5 .417

Nathan Spas, Black.-Millville 39 16 .410

Ted Morris, Nipmuc 27 11 .407

Matt Nichols, Nipmuc 25 10 .400

Matt Faucher, Sutton 39 15 .385

Adam Graves, Sutton 34 13 .382

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Thomas Sperino, Nipmuc 4-0 1.00

Connor McNamara, Black.-Millville 2-0 1.20

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 3-2 2.15

Adam Graves, Sutton 2-0 2.39

Ben Lodge, Blackstone-Millville 3-1 2.43

Inter-High

Lge All

Burncoat 3-0 3-8

Doherty 2-0 7-5

North 1-3 5-8

South 0-3 1-11

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Matt Howard, Burncoat 24 17 .708

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 38 18 .474

Anthony Rentsch, Doherty 35 15 .429

Antonio Stubbs, North 36 15 .417

Tim Lessard, North 40 16 .400

Luke Brennan, Doherty 34 13 .382

Curtis Saulnier, South 38 14 .368

Anthony Isildakli, Doherty 24 8 .333

Liuwuan Diaz, North 39 13 .333

Michael Carlson, North 40 13 .325

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 2-1 0.58

Chris LaDou, Burncoat 2-1 1.54

Luke Brennan, Doherty 2-2 2.13

Eric Vecsey, Doherty 2-1 4.38

Midland League A

Lge All

Leominster 3-1 7-3

Algonquin 3-2 8-3

Shrewsbury 2-2 7-4

Wachusett 2-2 5-5

Marlboro 2-2 5-5

Westboro 1-4 1-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 28 15 .536

Chris Coppola, Marlboro 37 16 .432

Connor Troio, Shrewsbury 36 15 .417

Brennen Cuddahy, Leo. 30 12 .400

Cam Ruziak, Wachusett 33 13 .394

Dan Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 33 13 .394

Ryan Lever, Leominster 33 13 .394

Malik Daley, Algonquin 34 13 .382

David Belbin, Shrewsbury 24 9 .375

Adam Twitchell, Shrewsbury 30 11 .367

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 4-1 0.90

Jeffrey Svendsen, Shrewsbury 1-3 1.04

Charles Batchelder, Shrewsbury 2-0 1.53

Ryan Solomon, Algonquin 4-0 1.60

Owen Gibbons, Wachusett 2-1 2.07

Midland League B

Lge All

Hudson 5-0 7-3

Nashoba 3-2 4-6

North Middlesex 2-2 6-3

Quabbin 1-2 4-3

Groton-Dunstable 1-3 3-4

Fitchburg 0-3 0-9

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Darius Flowers, Fitchburg 22 11 .500

Ryan Trease, Quabbin 6 3 .500

Connor Bacon, Hudson 24 11 .458

Ben Palatino, Hudson 34 15 .441

Andrew Sinnery, Groton-Dun. 23 10 .435

Nick Campana, Nashoba 33 14 .424

Shawn Pinney, N. Middlesex 35 14 .400

Dean McCann, Groton-Dun. 24 9 .375

Richard Sharp, N. Middlesex 35 13 .371

Steve Rivela, Hudson 30 11 .367

Ben Wright, North Middlesex 30 11 .367

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Connor Bacon, Hudson 2-0 0.50

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 1-0 0.97

Sam Ineson, North Middlesex 1-0 1.00

Aidan Ward, Groton-Dunstable 1-1 1.17

Nick Borsari, Nashoba 1-2 1.31

SWCL

East

Lge All

Oxford 9-1 12-2

Northbridge 8-1 8-4

Uxbridge 7-3 8-4

Millbury 5-5 6-5

Grafton 3-6 4-7

Central

Lge All

Auburn 6-3 7-6

Shepherd Hill 5-3 6-5

Tantasqua 1-5 3-7

West

Lge All

David Prouty 6-2 7-3

Bartlett 3-6 3-8

Southbridge 1-5 2-7

Quaboag 1-8 1-8

Leicester 0-7 1-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 39 19 .487

Cameron Richards, N'bridge 29 14 .483

Mitch Page, Uxbridge 39 18 .462

Emilio Torres, Southbridge 22 10 .455

Matt Nelson, Auburn 34 15 .441

Dave Ljunggren, Auburn 47 20 .426

D.J. Scavone, Auburn 40 17 .425

Jared Stewart, Uxbridge 33 14 .424

Liam Pickett, Oxford 49 20 .408

Patrick Berthelette, Uxbridge 37 15 .405

Tyler Golden, David Prouty 26 10 .385

Steve Saucier, Auburn 24 9 .375

Francis Baldino, David Prouty 30 11 .367

Ryan Mulcahy, Auburn 30 11 .367

Tyler Galimi, Northbridge 47 17 .362

Jerette Hughes, Uxbridge 36 13 .361

Jordan Torres, Southbridge 25 9 .360

Dan Cassie, Oxford 28 10 .357

James Sheehan, Oxford 46 16 .348

Conor Scully, Auburn 38 13 .342

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Steve Saucier, Auburn 0-0 0.72

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 4-1 1.35

Michael Quinn, Northbridge 2-1 1.59

Stephen Lemieux, Oxford 4-1 1.70

Jerette Hughes, Uxbridge 2-1 1.98

Brian Carroll, Northbridge 4-1 2.10

Liam Cunningham, Northbridge 2-1 2.21

Patrick Berthelette, Uxbridge 2-1 2.65

Francis Baldino, David Prouty 2-2 2.83

Mitch Page, Uxbridge 3-1 2.86

Wachusett League C

Lge All

Narragansett 3-1 7-4

Gardner 3-1 6-4

Lunenburg 2-1 6-3

Tyngsboro 2-2 4-3

Oakmont 2-2 5-4

Clinton 0-5 2-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Adam Nano, Lunenburg 23 12 .522

Camden Brown, Oakmont 31 12 .387

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 29 11 .379

Jeremy Nash, Lunenburg 32 12 .375

Joe Kapp, Lunenburg 30 11 .367

Jason Booth, Lunenburg 30 10 .333

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Dawson Stacy, Lunenburg 1-0 0.00

Liam Lafferty, Oakmont 1-0 0.61

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 4-1 2.58

Cam Landers, Lunenburg 1-1 3.86

Wachusett League D

Lge All

Littleton 2-0 6-0

Maynard 2-1 6-3

Tahanto 2-1 3-4

West Boylston 2-2 4-6

Bromfield 2-2 3-5

Ayer Shirley 2-2 3-6

Murdock 0-4 1-7

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Brad Saltsman, Littleton 11 7 .636

Robbie Oliphant, Maynard 26 15 .577

Mike Ray, Littleton 20 9 .450

Brenden Dyer, Maynard 30 13 .433

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 23 9 .391

Ben Tasker, Tahanto 18 7 .389

Alex Walker, Ayer Shirley 18 7 .389

Max O'Day, West Boylston 39 15 .385

Pete Murphy, Littleton 24 9 .375

Tim Mercier, West Boylston 35 13 .371

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Matt Landers, Littleton 1-0 0.00

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 3-0 0.41

Austin Schmalz, Ayer Shirley 1-0 1.05

Joey Westerman, Maynard 3-0 1.38

Kyle Jumper, Ayer Shirley 1-2 1.54

Worcester County

Lge All

Adv. Math and Science 4-0 5-3

North Brookfield 1-2 1-4

Abby Kelley Foster 1-3 3-7

North Central Charter 0-0 0-0

St. Mary's 0-1 0-1

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Dylan Holm, AMSA 27 13 .482

Neel Gupta, AMSA 24 11 .458

Bernie Seariac, AMSA 18 8 .444

Mike Bonk, AMSA 26 11 .423

Joel Wilner, AMSA 22 9 .409

Rikvan Jhamb, AMSA 22 9 .409

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Dylan Holm, AMSA 0-1 1.20

Rikvan Jhamb, AMSA 2-1 1.66

Softball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 3-0 11-1

Holy Name 4-1 10-1

Notre Dame 1-3 5-6

St. Bernard's 0-4 3-6

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Ama Biney, Holy Name 21 14 .667

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 37 23 .622

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 33 19 .576

Danielle Rocheleau, HN 39 22 .564

Caroline Andreoli, NDA 39 19 .487

Deirdre Gallo, SPM 48 21 .438

Heather Drummond, HN 41 17 .415

Lauren Merritt, Holy Name 32 13 .406

Molly Terry, Notre Dame 35 14 .400

Casey Arpin, Notre Dame 35 14 .400

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 10-1 0.86

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 9-1 0.87

Casey Arpin, Notre Dame 5-6 2.52

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 7-0 9-2

Valley Tech 5-1 5-3

Worcester Tech 4-2 5-3

Monty Tech 4-2 5-4

Bay Path 3-3 4-4

Nashoba Tech 2-4 6-5

Parker Charter 1-6 2-6

Keefe Tech 0-8 0-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Pauline Muise, Bay Path 24 18 .750

Jen Casavant, Assabet 38 24 .632

Jocelyn Orangio, Assabet 34 20 .588

Meghan McFadden, VT 26 15 .577

Angelica Pelletier, MT 23 13 .565

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 36 20 .556

Kanessa Champney, M.T. 36 19 .528

Hannah Clark, Valley Tech 21 11 .524

Danielle Reeves, Valley Tech 27 14 .519

Rachel Arnold, Valley Tech 29 15 .517

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 1-0 0.00

Emma Tomas, Valley Tech 3-1 0.00

Justine Landfried, Monty Tech 3-1 1.81

Morgan Foster, Assabet 8-1 2.96

Kanessa Champney, Monty Tech 2-3 3.89

Dual Valley

Lge All

Hopedale 4-0 8-0

Nipmuc 5-1 7-1

Douglas 3-3 6-4

Sutton 2-2 4-2

Blackstone-Millville 1-5 4-7

Whitinsville Christian 0-4 2-5

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Kristen Niland, Nipmuc 27 15 .556

Anelia Marston, Douglas 29 16 .552

Morgan McCarthy, BMR 38 18 .474

Kate Hession, Sutton 16 7 .438

Hannah Furno, Douglas 37 16 .432

Mikayla Lambert, BMR 38 16 .421

Danielle Schiloski, Nipmuc 24 10 .417

Kamryn Reardon, Douglas 31 12 .387

Kayla Peabody, Nipmuc 27 10 .370

Madison Milaszewski, Sutton 17 6 .353

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jaclyn Cortese, Nipmuc 7-1 0.63

Kyara Beauchemin, BMR 3-1 1.56

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP