High school standings, leaders.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Baseball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. John's 3-1 11-4

St. Peter-Marian 3-1 8-5

Holy Name 1-3 10-5

St. Bernard's 0-2 11-5

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Sean Maki, St. Bernard's 55 24 .436

Joe Caico, Holy Name 49 21 .429

Zach Merchant, St. Bernard's 38 16 .421

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 48 20 .417

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 44 18 .409

Connor Lavin, Holy Name 41 16 .390

Josh Riley, Holy Name 49 19 .388

Mike Pezzano, St. Peter-Marian 28 10 .357

Scott Manea, St. John's 44 15 .341

Brandon O'Connor, SPM 51 17 .333

P.J. Browne, St. John's 40 12 .300

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 1-1 0.91

Dan Barlok, St. John's 1-0 1.04

Pat Gallagher, St. Peter-Marian 0-1 1.16

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 3-0 1.27

Shane Combs, St. John's 3-0 1.42

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 8-1 11-1

Valley Tech 8-1 11-3

Worcester Tech 7-2 9-4

Bay Path 4-4 6-4

Nashoba Tech 3-6 5-7

Monty Tech 2-5 6-6

Keefe Tech 2-7 2-8

Parker Charter 0-8 3-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Jared Vadenais, Valley Tech 34 18 .529

Andy Thorne, Worcester Tech 18 8 .444

Sam Danis, Valley Tech 34 15 .441

Tucker Hetherman, Bay Path 41 18 .439

Spencer Natale, Bay Path 23 10 .435

James Roy, Valley Tech 22 9 .409

Danny Burdick, Valley Tech 27 11 .407

Jose Reyes-Vargas, Worc. Tech 32 13 .406

Justin Jordan, Assabet 42 17 .405

Travis Divoll, Assabet 37 14 .378

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kevin Kirley, Assabet 4-0 0.26

Tyler Hudson, Assabet 5-0 0.56

Tucker Hetherman, Bay Path 4-1 1.11

Mike Iacovelli, Valley Tech 4-1 1.33

Colin Fitzgerald, Worcester Tech 3-1 1.35

Dual Valley

Lge All

Nipmuc 7-1 10-3

Blackstone-Millville 5-3 9-4

Sutton 5-3 9-5

Douglas 5-4 7-7

Hopedale 2-6 5-9

Whitinsville Christian 0-7 1-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Zach Grant, Blackstone-Millville 19 10 .526

Ben Lodge, Blackstone-Millville 41 20 .488

Nolan Karsok, Douglas 37 17 .460

Kyle Nocera, Nipmuc 32 14 .438

Ethan Lucia, Sutton 23 10 .435

Nathan Spas, Black.-Millville 46 19 .413

Matt Nichols, Nipmuc 42 17 .405

John Woudenberg, Whit. Christ. 38 15 .395

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 42 16 .381

Matt Faucher, Sutton 45 17 .378

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Thomas Sperino, Nipmuc 4-1 0.82

Connor McNamara, Black.-Millville 2-0 1.20

Ben Lodge, Blackstone-Millville 4-1 2.10

Dylan Jepsen, Sutton 4-2 2.31

Corey Giguere, Blackstone-Millville 0-2 3.00

Inter-High

Lge All

Burncoat 4-0 5-9

Doherty 2-1 9-6

South 1-3 2-12

North 1-4 5-12

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Matt Howard, Burncoat 38 25 .658

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 47 21 .447

Anthony Rentsch, Doherty 45 20 .444

Jeremiah Ortiz, South 16 6 .375

Antonio Stubbs, North 44 16 .364

Tim Lessard, North 47 17 .362

Curtis Saulnier, South 44 15 .341

Luke Brennan, Doherty 44 15 .341

Liuwuan Diaz, North 53 17 .321

Michael Carlson, North 47 15 .319

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 3-1 0.45

Luke Brennan, Doherty 3-2 1.63

Chris LaDou, Burncoat 3-1 1.75

Nick DeMauro, Doherty 1-1 2.44

Eric Vecsey, Doherty 2-2 3.50

Midland League A

Lge All

Leominster 4-1 10-3

Algonquin 3-2 10-3

Shrewsbury 3-2 9-5

Marlboro 2-2 7-6

Wachusett 2-3 6-7

Westboro 1-5 2-12

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Connor Troio, Shrewsbury 45 20 .444

Jack Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 46 20 .435

Malik Daley, Algonquin 37 15 .405

Chris Coppola, Marlboro 46 18 .391

Adam Twitchell, Shrewsbury 39 15 .385

Dan Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 42 16 .381

Mike Baker, Algonquin 40 15 .375

Cam Ruziak, Wachusett 41 15 .366

Connor Gill, Wachusett 44 16 .364

Ryan Solomon, Algonquin 37 13 .351

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Connor Henderson, Algonquin 0-0 0.00

Charles Batchelder, Shrewsbury 2-1 1.50

Ryan Solomon, Algonquin 4-0 1.60

Jeffrey Svendsen, Shrewsbury 2-3 1.70

Mike West, Shrewsbury 4-0 1.71

Midland League B

Lge All

Hudson 5-0 11-4

Nashoba 3-2 6-7

North Middlesex 2-2 7-5

Quabbin 1-2 5-5

Fitchburg 1-3 1-11

Groton-Dunstable 1-4 3-7

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Nick D'Angelo, Groton-Dun. 18 8 .444

Darius Flowers, Fitchburg 30 13 .433

Nick Campana, Nashoba 38 16 .421

Shawn Pinney, North Middlesex 47 19 .404

Charlie Ramsland, Nashoba 15 6 .400

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 45 17 .378

Ryan Walsh, Quabbin 34 12 .353

Aidan Ward, Groton-Dunstable 17 6 .353

Alex Marken, Groton-Dunstable 35 12 .343

Jeremy Gaissi, Groton-Dun. 32 10 .313

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Sam Ineson, North Middlesex 1-0 0.54

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 1-0 0.97

Chris Chabot, Quabbin 1-0 1.05

Nick Borsari, Nashoba 1-2 1.29

Tony Sylvester, North Middlesex 2-1 2.04

SWCL

East

Lge All

Oxford 11-1 14-2

Northbridge 10-2 10-5

Uxbridge 9-3 10-4

Millbury 7-6 8-6

Grafton 4-8 5-9

Central

Lge All

Auburn 7-3 8-7

Shepherd Hill 7-4 8-6

Tantasqua 1-8 3-10

West

Lge All

David Prouty 8-3 9-4

Bartlett 5-8 5-11

Leicester 2-9 3-10

Quaboag 2-11 2-11

Southbridge 1-8 2-11

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 49 23 .469

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 46 21 .457

Dave Ljunggren, Auburn 52 23 .442

Tyler Golden, David Prouty 34 15 .441

Mitch Page, Uxbridge 45 19 .422

Ryan Ward, Millbury 50 21 .420

Chris Daniels, Shepherd Hill 22 9 .409

Jared Stewart, Uxbridge 37 15 .405

Matt Nelson, Auburn 42 17 .405

Liam Pickett, Oxford 57 23 .404

Leading Pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Justin Caro, Bartlett 2-3 1.05

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 5-1 1.08

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 3-2 1.32

Jared Buckley, Oxford 2-0 1.66

Michael Quinn, Northbridge 2-2 1.75

Stephen Lemieux, Oxford 5-1 1.77

Wachusett League C

Lge All

Narragansett 4-1 8-5

Lunenburg 3-2 7-5

Gardner 3-2 7-7

Tyngsboro 3-3 5-6

Oakmont 2-3 5-5

Clinton 1-5 3-11

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Adam Nano, Lunenburg 32 16 .500

Jason Booth, Lunenburg 39 14 .359

Jeremy Nash, Lunenburg 42 15 .357

Joe Kapp, Lunenburg 40 14 .350

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 39 12 .308

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Dawson Stacy, Lunenburg 1-1 0.70

Marc Poirier, Lunenburg 4-2 2.33

Cam Landers, Lunenburg 2-1 3.60

Wachusett League D

Lge All

Littleton 5-0 10-0

Maynard 4-1 9-3

West Boylston 4-3 6-7

Ayer Shirley 4-3 5-7

Bromfield 2-4 3-8

Tahanto 2-5 3-8

Murdock 1-6 2-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 38 18 .474

Robbie Oliphant, Maynard 37 16 .432

Zane Atwood, Bromfield 35 15 .429

Brad Saltsman, Littleton 21 9 .429

Ben Veno, Bromfield 38 16 .421

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 4-0 0.31

Joey Westerman, Maynard 4-0 1.02

Alex Longo, Maynard 1-1 1.40

Corey Thompson, Tahanto 0-2 2.22

Kyle Jumper, Ayer Shirley 1-3 2.25

Worcester County

Lge All

Adv. Math and Science 5-0 7-5

North Brookfield 3-3 3-7

Abby Kelley Foster 1-3 3-8

North Central Charter 0-0 0-0

St. Mary's 0-3 0-3

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Dylan Holm, AMSA 39 18 .462

Neel Gupta, AMSA 35 16 .457

Mike Delgenio, AMSA 11 5 .455

Bernie Seariac, AMSA 27 10 .370

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Rikvan Jhamb, AMSA 3-1 0.91

Mike Bonk, AMSA 3-0 1.91

Dylan Holm, AMSA 0-1 3.82

Garret Dunn, AMSA 1-2 6.22

Softball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 4-0 13-1

Holy Name 4-1 13-1

Notre Dame 1-4 6-9

St. Bernard's 0-4 3-11

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Danielle Rocheleau, Holy Name 54 32 .593

Ama Biney, Holy Name 51 30 .588

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 43 25 .581

Bridget Mias, Holy Name 44 23 .523

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 48 24 .500

Deirdre Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 56 25 .446

Heather Drummond, Holy Name 53 23 .434

Jodie Opuda, St. Peter-Marian 42 18 .429

Deanna DiPilato, Holy Name 50 21 .420

Ryley Wilkie, St. Bernard's 37 15 .405

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 14-1 0.69

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 10-1 0.98

Emily Powers, St. Peter-Marian 2-0 2.18

Sophia Monopoli, Holy Name 1-0 3.11

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 9-0 11-3

Valley Tech 8-1 8-3

Monty Tech 6-3 7-6

Worcester Tech 5-4 7-5

Bay Path 3-5 4-6

Nashoba Tech 2-5 6-6

Parker Charter 1-7 3-8

Keefe Tech 0-9 0-9

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Pauline Muise, Bay Path 43 30 .698

Meghan McFadden, Valley Tech 37 24 .649

Jen Casavant, Assabet 50 32 .640

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 47 28 .596

Gianna Sasso, Worcester Tech 34 19 .559

Rachel Arnold, Valley Tech 38 21 .553

Courtney Thacker, Bay Path 33 18 .546

Danielle Reeves, Valley Tech 37 20 .541

Jocelyn Orangio, Assabet 46 24 .522

Kanessa Champney, MT 50 26 .520

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 2-1 1.26

Kat White, Valley Tech 2-0 1.27

Justine Landfried, Monty Tech 4-1 1.63

Morgan Foster, Assabet 9-1 2.43

Kanessa Champney, Monty Tech 3-5 4.49

Dual Valley

Lge All

Nipmuc 8-1 11-1

Hopedale 4-2 10-3

Sutton 3-3 6-4

Douglas 4-5 8-6

Blackstone-Millville 3-5 6-8

Whitinsville Christian 0-6 2-8

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Anelia Marston, Douglas 41 22 .537

Hannah Furno, Douglas 48 24 .500

Morgan McCarthy, BMR 48 23 .479

Mikayla Lambert, BMR 50 23 .460

Madison Milaszewski, Sutton 29 13 .448

Kamryn Reardon, Douglas 45 18 .400

Maddie Keigwin, Sutton 33 13 .394

Kate Hession, Sutton 29 10 .345

Kayla Lightbown, Douglas 54 18 .333

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kyara Beauchemin, Black.-Millville 4-1 1.20

Anelia Marston, Douglas 7-4 2.97

Madison Milaszewski, Sutton 6-4 3.14

Hannah Furno, Douglas 1-2 3.95

Mikayla Lambert, Black.-Millville 2-7 4.64

Inter-High

Lge All

Doherty 3-0 4-9

South 3-1 5-8

Burncoat 2-2 4-9

North 0-5 0-11

Name, School AB H Avg.

Sarah Vanasse, South 37 26 .703

Ashley Smits, Burncoat 38 20 .526

Bridget McGrail, Burncoat 38 19 .500

Clara Gatsios, Doherty 46 21 .457

Jackie LaPierre, South 33 15 .455

Casie Morse, South 30 13 .433

Jenaliz McAvey, South 34 14 .412

Jackie Malm, Burncoat 39 15 .385

Molly McGrail, Burncoat 33 12 .364

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP