High school standings, statistics.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Baseball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. John's 3-1 12-6

St. Peter-Marian 3-2 12-6

Holy Name 2-3 12-6

St. Bernard's 0-2 11-7

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Sean Maki, St. Bernard's 55 24 .436

Josh Riley, Holy Name 59 25 .424

Zach Merchant, St. Bernard's 38 16 .421

Joey Fitton, Holy Name 34 14 .412

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 61 25 .410

Joe Caico, Holy Name 60 24 .400

Pat Grow, Holy Name 60 21 .350

Brandon O'Connor, SPM 66 23 .349

P.J. Browne, St. John's 46 16 .348

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 69 24 .348

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jack Riley, St. Peter-Marian 3-1 0.61

Dan Barlok, St. John's 2-0 0.94

Nate Frederick, St. Peter-Marian 4-0 1.24

Joe Feckley, St. Bernard's 3-3 1.56

Steve D'Agostino, St. John's 3-1 1.66

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 11-1 14-1

Valley Tech 9-2 13-4

Worcester Tech 9-2 11-5

Bay Path 6-4 9-4

Nashoba Tech 3-8 5-9

Monty Tech 2-7 6-8

Keefe Tech 2-9 2-10

Parker Charter 1-10 6-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Richie Ferreira, Keefe Tech 33 16 .485

Jose Reyes-Vargas, Worc. Tech 41 18 .439

Andy Thorne, Worcester Tech 23 10 .435

Zakk Hoffner, Worcester Tech 24 10 .417

Tanner Roy, Worcester Tech 53 21 .396

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kevin Kirley, Assabet 5-0 0.21

Tyler Hudson, Assabet 5-0 0.50

Colin Fitzgerald, Worcester Tech 3-1 1.17

Tanner Roy, Worcester Tech 3-2 1.87

Zach May, Assabet 3-1 1.97

Dual Valley

Lge All

Nipmuc 7-2 13-4

Sutton 7-3 13-5

Blackstone-Millville 6-3 11-5

Douglas 5-5 9-8

Hopedale 2-7 6-11

Whitinsville Christian 1-8 3-11

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Ben Lodge, Blackstone-Millville 51 27 .529

Zach Grant, Blackstone-Millville 20 10 .500

Nathan Spas, Black.-Millville 56 23 .411

Brett Alibozek, Nipmuc 28 11 .393

Kevin Lynch, Hopedale 56 22 .393

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kyle Nocera, Nipmuc 0-0 0.37

Thomas Sperino, Nipmuc 4-1 1.02

Kevin Bresciani, Hopedale 3-1 1.45

Ben Lodge, Blackstone-Millville 5-1 2.27

Stephen Foley, Hopedale 1-3 2.33

Inter-High

Lge All

Doherty 5-1 13-6

Burncoat 4-1 5-12

South 1-4 2-14

North 1-5 6-13

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Matt Howard, Burncoat 49 30 .612

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 62 29 .468

Anthony Rentsch, Doherty 58 25 .431

Michael Carlson, North 49 17 .347

Tim Lessard, North 49 17 .347

Antonio Stubbs, North 47 16 .340

Tim Quitadamo, Doherty 55 18 .327

Curtis Saulnier, South 52 17 .327

Nick DeMauro, Doherty 42 13 .310

Liuwuan Diaz, North 56 17 .304

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jackson Benoit, Doherty 4-1 0.92

Luke Brennan, Doherty 3-42 1.29

Chris LaDou, Burncoat 3-2 1.29

Nick DeMauro, Doherty 2-1 2.02

Eric Vecsey, Doherty 3-2 2.59

Midland League A

Lge All

Leominster 6-1 12-4

Shrewsbury 5-3 11-6

Marlboro 4-3 9-7

Wachusett 4-4 8-8

Algonquin 3-5 10-7

Westboro 1-7 2-14

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 47 23 .489

Jack Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 56 24 .429

Connor Troio, Shrewsbury 54 23 .426

Brennen Cuddahy, Leominster 50 21 .420

Cam Ruziak, Wachusett 49 20 .408

Chris Coppola, Marlboro 58 23 .397

Adam Twitchell, Shrewsbury 48 19 .396

Malik Daley, Algonquin 51 20 .392

Dan Quinlivan, Shrewsbury 51 20 .392

Connor Gill, Wachusett 53 20 .377

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Chris Piper, Leominster 0-0 0.00

Neil O'Connor, Leominster 6-1 0.67

Garrett Harrington, Marlboro 1-0 0.70

Charles Batchelder, Shrewsbury 3-1 1.39

Nick Keymont, Marlboro 2-2 1.47

Midland League B

Lge All

Hudson 7-1 13-5

Nashoba 6-2 10-7

North Middlesex 4-3 9-6

Quabbin 3-4 7-7

Groton-Dunstable 2-6 4-9

Fitchburg 1-7 1-15

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Charlie Ramsland, Nashoba 24 12 .500

Steve Rivela, Hudson 57 28 .491

Connor Bacon, Hudson 42 19 .452

Shawn Pinney, North Middlesex 51 21 .412

Nick Campana, Nashoba 52 21 .404

Ben Palatino, Hudson 55 22 .400

Evan Cain, Hudson 56 21 .375

Ryan Trease, Quabbin 16 6 .375

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 55 20 .364

Ryan Walsh, Quabbin 48 17 .354

Scott Hunt, Quabbin 17 6 .353

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

David Gauld, Nashoba 2-0 0.00

Richard Sharp, North Middlesex 2-0 0.05

Jared Borneman, North Middlesex 1-1 0.50

Sam Ineson, North Middlesex 1-0 0.54

Pat Cadden, Hudson 2-2 0.96

SWCL

East

Lge All

Oxford 13-1 16-3

Northbridge 11-3 11-6

Uxbridge 9-5 10-7

Millbury 8-6 10-7

Grafton 5-9 6-11

Central

Lge All

Auburn 9-4 10-8

Shepherd Hill 9-5 11-7

Tantasqua 3-8 5-11

West

Lge All

David Prouty 9-5 10-6

Bartlett 6-8 6-12

Southbridge 3-11 4-14

Leicester 3-12 4-13

Quaboag 2-13 3-13

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Chris Daniels, Shepherd Hill 32 17 .531

Tyler Golden, David Prouty 40 18 .450

Liam Pickett, Oxford 67 30 .448

Ryan Ward, Millbury 57 25 .439

Emilio Torres, Southbridge 48 21 .438

David Ljunggren, Auburn 60 26 .433

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 63 27 .429

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 53 22 .415

Matthew Nelson, Auburn 53 21 .396

Jared Stewart, Uxbridge 44 17 .386

Brady Ravenelle, Shepherd Hill 52 20 .385

Mitch Page, Uxbridge 52 20 .385

Anthony DiStefano, Millbury 55 21 .382

Steven Saucier, Auburn 29 11 .379

Alex Augustine, Shepherd Hill 59 22 .373

Andy Berg, Shepherd Hill 19 7 .368

Zakk Renihan, Oxford 45 16 .356

Dan Cassie, Oxford 34 12 .353

Anthony Higbie, Bartlett 51 18 .353

Evan Anderson, Bartlett 57 20 .351

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Wyatt Higginbotham, Shepherd Hill 1-0 0.00

Spenser Giorgio, David Prouty 2-0 0.78

Dennis Sneade, Oxford 6-1 0.89

Justin Caro, Bartlett 2-4 1.07

Kody Murphy, Shepherd Hill 2-0 1.11

Cam Scotia, Shepherd Hill 4-2 1.11

Alex Augustine, Shepherd Hill 0-0 1.17

Jared Buckley, Oxford 3-0 1.62

Jerette Hughes, Uxbridge 2-1 1.66

Michael Quinn, Northbridge 2-3 1.85

Wachusett League C

Lge All

Tyngsboro 5-3 8-6

Lunenburg 4-3 8-7

Narragansett 5-4 10-8

Gardner 4-4 8-9

Oakmont 3-4 6-6

Clinton 3-6 5-12

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Andy Savard, Tyngsboro 42 17 .405

Jake Keenan, Tyngsboro 45 18 .400

Matt Gordon, Gardner 50 19 .380

Devin Williams, Gardner 57 19 .333

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Josh Bahnick, Clinton 4-2 0.62

Sean Engel, Tyngsboro 4-3 1.29

Nick Murray, Tyngsboro 2-2 1.77

Anthony Marsilio, Tyngsboro 2-0 1.95

Matt Seward, Gardner 0-0 2.01

Wachusett League D

Lge All

Littleton 7-0 13-0

Maynard 7-2 12-4

West Boylston 6-3 9-7

Ayer Shirley 4-5 5-9

Tahanto 3-6 4-10

Murdock 2-7 3-12

Bromfield 2-8 3-13

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Brad Saltsman, Littleton 34 17 .500

Mike Ray, Littleton 40 17 .425

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 50 21 .420

Max O'Day, West Boylston 63 26 .413

Matt Jackson, Littleton 45 18 .400

Alex Walker, Ayer Shirley 35 14 .400

Tim Mercier, West Boylston 64 24 .375

Ben Veno, Bromfield 50 18 .360

Zane Atwood, Bromfield 45 16 .356

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Matt Landers, Littleton 2-0 0.00

Alex McLaughlin, Littleton 4-0 0.29

Corey Thompson, Tahanto 0-2 1.31

Brad Saltsman, Littleton 4-0 1.55

Zack Luthman, West Boylston 5-2 1.65

Worcester County

Lge All

Adv. Math and Science 5-0 8-7

North Brookfield 3-3 3-8

Abby Kelley Foster 1-3 3-11

North Central Charter 0-0 0-0

St. Mary's 0-3 0-5

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Angel Pena, Abby Kelley 27 13 .482

Cameron Halloran, Abby Kelley 32 11 .344

Softball

Central Mass.

Lge All

St. Peter-Marian 5-0 15-2

Holy Name 4-2 14-2

Notre Dame 2-4 8-9

St. Bernard's 0-5 3-13

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Ama Biney, Holy Name 54 31 .574

Danielle Rocheleau, Holy Name 57 32 .561

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 54 29 .537

Caroline Andreoli, Notre Dame 58 30 .517

Molly Terry, Notre Dame 59 29 .492

Casey Arpin, Notre Dame 49 24 .490

Bridget Mias, Holy Name 47 23 .489

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 50 24 .480

Deirdre Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 68 31 .456

Ryley Wilkie, St. Bernard's 42 18 .429

Deanna DiPilato, Holy Name 52 22 .423

Heather Drummond, Holy Name 56 23 .411

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Kelsey Saucier, Holy Name 13-2 0.63

Erin Gallo, St. Peter-Marian 11-2 1.25

Casey Arpin, Notre Dame 8-9 2.72

Sophia Monopoli, Holy Name 1-0 3.11

Emily Powers, St. Peter-Marian 3-0 3.68

Colonial

Lge All

Assabet 12-0 14-3

Valley Tech 9-2 9-5

Monty Tech 8-4 9-7

Worcester Tech 7-4 11-5

Bay Path 5-6 9-7

Nashoba Tech 4-8 8-9

Parker Charter 1-10 4-12

Keefe Tech 0-12 0-12

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 57 36 .632

Jen Casavant, Assabet 57 35 .614

Megan McFadden, Valley Tech 49 30 .612

Pauline Muise, Bay Path 56 33 .589

Gina Sasso, Worcester Tech 41 23 .561

Courtney Thacker, Bay Path 33 18 .545

Jocelyn Orangio, Assabet 57 31 .544

Rachel Arnold, Valley Tech 43 23 .535

Kanessa Champney, MT 60 32 .533

Danielle Reeves, Valley Tech 50 26 .520

Kayla Baker, Assabet 55 28 .509

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Maddy Parmeter, Assabet 4-1 0.71

Justine Landfried, Monty Tech 4-2 2.14

Morgan Foster, Assabet 10-1 2.42

Dual Valley

Lge All

Nipmuc 9-1 13-2

Hopedale 5-2 12-4

Douglas 5-5 11-6

Sutton 4-5 7-8

Blackstone-Millville 3-6 8-9

Whitinsville Christian 1-8 4-10

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Anelia Marston, Douglas 51 28 .549

Hannah Furno, Douglas 59 32 .542

Mikayla Lambert, BMR 52 27 .519

Morgan McCarthy, BMR 51 25 .490

Rachel Grant, BMR 24 11 .458

Kristen Niland, Nipmuc 56 25 .446

Meghan Elliott, Nipmuc 57 25 .439

Madison Milaszewski, Sutton 42 18 .429

Kamryn Reardon, Douglas 53 22 .415

Danielle Schiloski, Nipmuc 52 20 .385

Alex McIsaac, BMR 26 10 .385

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Jaclyn Cortese, Nipmuc 13-2 0.99

Kyara Beauchemin, BMR 4-1 1.20

Anelia Marston, Douglas 9-4 2.79

Madison Milaszewski, Sutton 7-8 3.26

Hannah Furno, Douglas 2-2 3.58

Inter-High

Lge All

Doherty 5-0 7-9

South 3-1 5-10

Burncoat 2-3 4-11

North 0-6 0-17

Leading hitters

Name, School AB H Avg.

Sarah Vanasse, South 42 27 .643

Delaney Sylvester, Doherty 44 27 .614

Bridget McGrail, Burncoat 52 26 .500

Clara Gatsios, Doherty 53 25 .472

Jackie LaPierre, South 41 18 .439

Ashley Smits, Burncoat 53 23 .434

Mackenzie Doherty, Doherty 56 23 .411

Jackie Malm, Burncoat 55 22 .400

Jenaliz McAvey, South 41 15 .366

Magdallen Trainor, Doherty 36 13 .361

Leading pitchers

Name, School W-L ERA

Payton Sylvester, Doherty 3-5 1.79

Magdallen Trainor...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP