Hometeam: Friday's Area Results.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLLEGES

Baseball

Game 1

Assumption 13, St. Michael's 5

SM103 100 000 -- 5 8 2

AC000 203 35x -- 13 14 2

Dylan Leary, Will Corkum (6), Corey Livingston (7), Peter Cross (8) and Chris Puliafico; Zack Larosa, Tom Brengel (5) and Tom Paine and Jake Fleming.

Game 2

St. Michael's 4, Assumption 1

SM (3-17)200 010 100 -- 4 12 0

AC (13-15)010 000 000 -- 1 8 0

Alex Winkelmann and Puliafico; Anthony Perry, Jake Byrne (8) and Paine.

Clark 10, Coast Guard 2

CCA (11-18)000 101 000 -- 2 6 5

CU (8-20)400 000 42x -- 10 7 2

Colton Cannon, Eric Vrissis (7), Dylan Wright (8) and Lukas Laplante; Derek Dubois, Kai Glick (9) and Matt Asdornvuttikari and Michael Eglow.

Game 1

Fitchburg St. 6, Mass. College 2

FSU000 002 4 -- 6 12 0

MCLA200 000 0 -- 2 4 2

Kyle Cutler, Ryan Magni (3) and Brenden Cutler; Mike Mancivalano, Eamonn Andre (7) and Alon Willing.

Game 2

Fitchburg St. 4, Mass. College 3

FSU (19-11)001 003 0 -- 4 4 1

MCLA (3-18)200 100 0 -- 3 8 1

Joe St. Hilaire, Tyler Smith (5), Ryan Magni (7) and Cutler; Robert Jutras, Matt Clark (7) and Willing.

Quinsigamond 4, Springfield (JV) 3

SJV (2-5)200 010 000 -- 3 4 1

QCC (5-6)001 000 111 -- 4 7 1

Luke Brown, Andrew Murray (7) and John Peters; Matt Boyd, Josh Raymond (8) and Matt Lavin and John Boyd.

Springfield 3, WPI 2

WPI (16-12)000 001 001 -- 2 4 1

SC (14-11)101 000 001 -- 3 7 1

Aidan Freeburg, Andrew Portera (8), Dan Bettigole (9) and Sean Kelly; Travis Lane, Matt Butrym (7), Peter Baranski (8) and Sean Smith.

Game 1

Worcester St. 4, Bridgewater St. 3

WSU010 020 01 -- 4 8 0

BSU003 000 00 -- 3 6 3

Ben Libuda and Dan McGuill; Sadoski and Deleo.

Game 2

Worcester St. 2, Bridgewater St. 0

WSU (15-13)100 100 00 -- 2 6 0

BSU (11-17)000 000 00 -- 0 2 2

Kris Doyle and McGuill; Holmes and Deleo.

Softball

Game 1

Assumption 3, St. Michael's 0

AC012 000 0 -- 3 6 0

SM 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0

Jenn Lattal and Andrea Crowley; Laura McCormack and Sarah Murray.

Game 2

Assumption 6, St. Michael's 3

AC (13-7)102 003 0 -- 6 12 1

SM (1-23)021 000 0 -- 3 8 3

Jurnee Serating-Ware, Courtney Olivia (3) and Crowley; Lea Gipson and Murray.

Game 1

Babson 10, Clark 2

BC015 211 -- 10 15 0

CU 001 010 -- 2 4 2

Kathleen Conway, Meghan Hayes (5) and Caitie Benoit; Hayley Buckheit and Shawna Amatucci.

Game 2

Babson 6, Clark 2

BC (17-16)020 200 2 -- 6 11 2

CU (9-17)010 010 0 -- 2 11 0

Conway, Tess Rubega (5) and Benoit; Melanie Dusseault and Amatucci.

Game 1

Becker 4, Newbury 3

BC000 030 1 -- 4 8 2

NC 000 011 1 -- 3 8 2

Kelsey Norberg and Katherine Dimascio; Olivia Kenyon and Emily Humphries.

Game 2

Newbury 9, Becker 3

BC (11-15)100 020 0 -- 3 4 0

NC (11-15)340 110 x -- 9 10 3

Norberg, Bethany Stone (4) and Dimascio; Kenyon and...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP