Hometeam: Monday's Area Results.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys' Tennis

Division 1 State Semifinal

Westboro 4, Longmeadow 1: Ross Kamin (L) d. Sumukh Pathi, 6-4, 6-2; Alan Dubrovsky d. Bo Sjoberg, 6-0, 6-1; Nate Lookwhy (W) d. Sam Freedman, 6-1, 6-0; Ben Czech-Kishore Rao (W) d. Adam Pollack-Ben Schneider, 6-2, 6-3; Bryan Zheng-Anuraag Gopaluni (W) d. Jacob Freedman-Jeffrey Thor, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2. Records: W 21-0, L 18-4.

Division 3 State Semifinal

Whitinsville Christian 4, Monument Mountain 1: Ben Koopman (WC) d. Kevin Li, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-5); Owen Brookhouse (WC) d. Satchel Fisher, 6-2, 6-1; Cam Powell (MM) d. Jake Chapman, 7-5, 6-0; Gabe Brookhouse-Mike Dunlap (WC) d. Kevin Costello-Alec Goffin, 7-5, 6-2; Josh Cook-Spencer Gorman (WC) d. Isaac Graves-Andrew Rada, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. Records: MM 13-3, WC 16-4.

Girls' Tennis

Division 1 State Semifinal

Shrewsbury 3, Amherst 2: Jess Perkins (S) d. Nicole McCann, 6-3, 6-2; Allison McCann (A) d. Micaela Stowe, 6-0, 6-0; Nya Saunders (A) d. Abbey Scott, 6-0, 6-2; Radheka Duvvuri-Sonali Razdan (S) d. Kailey Tobin-Veronica Suchodolski, 6-1, 6-1; Celine Mende-Surabi Godbole (S) d. Sarah Knapp-Hannah Lang, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-1. S 17-3, AP 19-1.

Division 3 State Semifinal

Notre Dame 3, Monument Mountain 2: Tori Oates (NDA) d. Sam White, 6-4, 6-2; Juila Witt (NDA) d. Cara Freedman, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Jen Evans (MM) d. Mary Sullivan, -4, 6-4; Caroline Kelly and Hannah Mullaney (NDA) d. Molly Amstrigo and Emily Martin, 7-6, 3-6, 6-3; Carly Schaffer and Hailey Higgins (MM) d. Julia Crowley and Carolyn Brady, 6-3, 6-4. Records: NDA 15-7, MM 17-1.

Girls' Track

District E Pentathlon

At Holy Cross

Top 3 teams

1, Wachusett (Brittany Charlone-Alissa Innamorati-Audrey Keohane), 7,036. 2, Nashoba (Taylor Brady-Emmalie Keenan-Abby Slater), 6,363. Quabbin (Johanna DeVries-Miriam Wood-Stephanie Halfrey), 6,300.

Top 25 individuals

1, Abby Epplett, Whitinsville Christian, 2,869. 2, Brittany Charlonne, Wachusett, 2,588. 3, Mackenzie George, Sutton, 2,460. 4, Sarah Heitmeyer, Littleton, 2,385. 5, Alissa Innamorati, Wachusett, 2,368. 6, Madyson Plante, Marlboro, 2,341. 7, Johanna DeVries, Quabbin, 2,286. 8, Sophia Holman, Lunenburg, 2,232. 9, Miriam Wood, Quabbin, 2,226. 10, Abby Slater, Nashoba, 2,203. 11, Julie Moore, Narragansett, 2,197. 12, Meaghan Kelley, Tantasqua, 2,157. 13, Emmalie Keenan, Nashoba, 2,118. 14, Maddie Steele, Bromfield, 2,105. 15, Audrey Keohane, Wachusett, 2,080. 16, Casey Collette, Lunenburg, 2,070. 17, Tory Stoddard, Shepherd Hill, 2,050. 18, Caitlin...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP