Hometeam: Monday's Area Results.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

LOCAL

Running

Grey Hound Pub

Course Length: 3 miles

1, Vin Garofoli, 20:19. 2, Sam Burgess, 20:25. 3, Scott Schaeffer-Duffy, 20:29. 4, Wilson Kiriungi, 20:44. 5, Mark Favreault, 23:06. 6, Sarah Lewandowski, 24:26. 7, Stu Kravitz, 24:33. 8, Mark Johnson, 24:34. 9, Matt Grigas, 25:24. 10, Al Morrissey, 26:12.

Golf

Tournaments

At BEDROCK: Labor Day Round Robin

First flight: Mary Gale-Mo Haynes d. Chris Depasse-Jim Laflowe; Justin Ducharme-Dave Hannan halved Christine Gagner-Ron Gagner; Bob Pryor-Scott Pryor d. Frank Cyr-Al Rugg.

Second flight: Ed O'Brien-Lou Ostergard d. Chris Gauthier-Jay Lamoureux; Ed Joyce-Rick Smith halved Ron Pasquale-Brian Pryor; Lanny Tower-Monk Paakkonen d. Gerard Kayer-John Grady.

Labor Day 9-hole Sweeps

T1, Bob Pryor-Scott Pryor, Ron Gagner-Jan Gagner, Gerard Kayer-John Grady, Rick Smith-Ed Joyce, Brian Pryor-Ron Pasquale, 31

At BLISSFUL MEADOWS: Labor Day Four Ball

1, Jay Scenti-Patty Finne, 127. 2, Jim Kennedy-Rick Nowicki, 131. 3, Mark Villamaino-Jack Hamilton, 132.

At COHASSE: Labor Day Classic

First flight: 1, Peter Hapgood-Peter Hughes, 169. 2 Taylor Fontaine-Matt Davol, 172. 3, Dana Kroll-Kevin Simpson, 173.

Second flight: John Williams-Angie DiDonato, 165. 3, Joe Mahaney-Paul White, 171.

Third flight: 1, Rob Beauregard-Brenden Dion, 162. 2, Dave Sampson-Mark Graveline, 167. 3, Chris LaBonte-Joe Iozzo, 169.

Fourth flight: 1, Mario Marcucci-Paul Allain, 172. 2, Frank Partlow-Hal Keller, 177. 3, Brian Ungerer-Bob Poirier, 178.

At THE HAVEN: Fade into Fall Couples Tournament

Gross: 1, Matt Tomaiolo-Robin Tomaiolo-Jason St. Pierre-Kristin St. Pierre, 148. Net: 1, Scott Ayers-Ann Ayres-Larry Barbash-Jane Barbash, 115. 2, Mark Guinta-Cathy Guinta-Jim Magill-Angela Magill, 119. 3, Joe Bellino-Sue Bellino-Matt Franzoso-Lynda Brophy, 122.

At HERITAGE: Joe Plante Memorial Labor Day Four Ball

Championship Division: 1, Bill Plante-Jeff Bujnowksi. 2, John Sanderski-Rick Bylund. 3, Jeff Chamberland-James Gloshinski.

First Division: 1, Mike Larson-Lance Forgit. 2, Mike Pingeton-Bob Messier. 3, Rob Cone-Connor Gillespie.

Second Division: 1, Matt Kemp-Greg Karpowicz. 2, Gerry Rivers-Jim Fitzpatrick. 3, Dave Makie-Josh Makie.

Third Division: 1, Billy Bedard-Mike Dumas. 2, Eric Walker-Mike Dandridge. 3, John Swift-Bob Swift.

Fourth Division: 1, Dave Bovenzi-Dave Dusoe. 2, Jason Main-John Jawor. 3, Jerry Racine-Jeff White Sr.

Fifth Division: 1, Mike Mann-Mike Lefebvre. 2, Dan Stevens-Peter Burch. 3, Russ Caissie-Ron Bachand.

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP