Hometeam: Monday's Games.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLLEGES

Baseball

MASCAC Tournament: Championship

Game 1

Salem State 9, Worcester State 5

SSU010 051 101 -- 9 11 0

WSU000 001 211 -- 5 11 2

Mike Richardson, Matt Turmenne (9) and Mike Lamothe; Jared Kuzio, Tyler Barrie (8) and Dan McGuill.

Game 2

Worcester State 5, Salem State 3

WSU010 011 101 -- 5 7 2

SSU002 100 000 -- 3 7 2

Andrew Wells and McGuill; Matt Burnham, Ryan Hyjek (8), Turmenne (9) and Lamothe. Records: WS 25-15, SS 29-16.

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Blackstone-Millville 7, Whitinsville Christian 7

Marianapolis 4-7, Williams 3-0

Algonquin 5, Nashoba 3

NAS 300 000 0 -- 3 5 1

ALG 001 021 1 -- 5 8 1

Nick Borsari, Kevin Connelly (6) and Michael Kane; Mike Stamas and Tim Reale. Records: N 4-7, A 9-3.

AMSA 1, Gardner 0

GAR 000 000 0 -- 0 5 0

AMS 000 001 X -- 1 3 2

Matt Seward and Devin Williams; Mike Bonk and Billy Helenius. Records: G 6-5, AMSA 6-3.

Assabet 3, Worcester Tech 1

AV 000 000 3 -- 3 5 0

WT 010 000 0 -- 1 2 0

Tyler Hudson and Travis Divoll; Tanner Roy and Anthony Mattero. Records: A 10-1, WT 6-4.

Bartlett 15, Leicester 6

LEI 000 132 0 -- 6 7 3

BAR 330 450 X -- 15 12 0

Adam Ryan, Ryan Stanick (3), Nick Greaney (5), Dylan Giunto (5) and Camden Hart; Justin Caro, Anthony Grzembski (6) and Ryan Sullivan. Records: L 1-9, B 4-8.

Bay Path 4, Keefe Tech 0

KFT 000 000 0 -- 0 3 3

BAY 000 400 X -- 4 6 1

Richie Ferreira and Brady Bykowski; Tyler Simons and Jeremy Rabidou. Records: KT 1-8, BP 5-2.

Blackstone Valley 7, Monty Tech 0

MON 000 000 0 -- 0 3 1

BVT 200 032 X -- 7 12 1

Ben Sowers, Adam Forgues (7) and James Landry; Mike Iacovelli and Connor Byrnes. Records: MT 5-5, VT 10-3.

Burncoat 7, Quabbin 6

QUA 103 200 00 -- 6 9 1

BUR 030 210 01 -- 7 12 3

Karl Skerry, Kyle Judd (6) and Jake Lanpher; Seamus O'Connor, Matt Howard (7) and Jorge Nieves. Records: Q 4-4, B 4-8.

Catholic Memorial 3, Wachusett 0

CAT 210 000 0 -- 3 8 1

WAC 000 000 0 -- 0 7 2

Trevor Cooley and Aaron Clancy; Connor Gill and Cam Ruziak. Records: CM 9-4, WA 5-6.

David Prouty 10, Southbridge 8

DPR 202 041 1 -- 10 5 3

SBR 502 100 0 -- 8 5 3

Zach Howard and Nick Chatzopolus; Darien .Schnamin, John Hogan (4), Jordan Torres (6) and Emilio Torres. Records: DP 8-3, S 2-8.

Doherty 2, Holy Name 1

DOH 000 200 0 -- 2 5 2

HNH 000 000 1 -- 1 3 1

Jackson Benoit and Tyler Kmon; Josh Riley and Michael Holbrook. Records: D 8-5, HN 8-5.

Hudson 7, Auburn 3

HUD 100 600 0 -- 7 14 1

AUB 012 000 0 -- 3 5 1

Connor Bacon and Steve Rivela; Josh Boucher, Ryan Mulcahy (6) and Dave Ljunggren. Records: H 8-3, A 7-7.

Leominster 6, Tyngsboro 1

TYN 001 000 0 -- 1 4 5

LEO 012 102 X -- 6 12 1

Sean Engel, Anthony Marsilio (5) and Andy Savard; Brian deHorsey, Ryan Lever (5) and Nick Cordio. Records: T 4-4, L 8-3.

Lexington Christian 3, Bancroft 2

BAN 000 100 1 -- 2 4 3

LCA 012 000 X -- 3 6 1

Aditya Dharampuriya and Jordan Papula; Jesse Welch, Max Cadiaux (7) and Steve Sharron. Records: B 6-3, LCA 2-3.

Littleton 10, Ayer-Shirley 0

LHS 300 043 0 -- 10 9 1

ASH 000 000 0 -- 0 2 5

Matt Landers, Mike Wing (6) and Mike Ray; Kyle Jumper, Austin Schmalz (6) and Danny Baldino. Records: L 7-0, AS 3-7.

Marlboro 10, Groton-Dunstable 2

GRO 000 000 2 -- 2 7 1

MAR 073 000 X -- 10 7 1

Aidan Ward, Joe Simeone (2), Jacob Barnes (4) and Dean McCann; Leo Coelho and Brad Arsenault and Cam Plank (5). Records: GD 3-5, M 6-5.

Maynard 4, Murdock 0

MAY 000 310 0 -- 4 6 1

MUR 000 000 0 -- 0 3 2

Alex Longo and Pat Dyer; Tyler Perry and Justin Smith. Records: May 7-3, Mur 1-8.

Millbury 6, Tantasqua 5

TAN 200 100 02 -- 5 16 2

MIL 110 010 03 -- 6 11 1

Zac Edwards, Griffin Brooks (3), Sam Knox (8) and Mike Nichols; Anthony DiStefano, Joe Kozlowski (8) and Ryan Ward. Records: T 3-8, M 7-5.

Nashoba Tech 10, Parker 6

PAR 100 014 0 -- 6 8 4

NAS 103 132 X -- 10 11 2

Nolan O'Hara, Jared Penna (6) and Wyatt Dowd, Josh Roberge (5); Chris Powell, Shawn Sandville (6) and Ryan Harding. Records: P 1-8, NT 5-4.

Nipmuc 3, Hopedale 2

HOP 000 000 2 -- 2 7 0

NPM 010 010 1 -- 3 7 1

Pat Finnegan and Kevin Bresciani; Matt Nichols and Dan Sarah. Records: H 4-7, N 8-1.

Oxford 3, Grafton 2

GRA 000 020 0 -- 2 9 0

OXF 000 200 1 -- 3 10 0

Ray Bell and Cam O'Toole; Stephen Lemieux and James Sheehan. Records: G 4-8, O 13-2.

St. Bernard's 5, Bromfield 4

STB 012 011 0 -- 5 8 2

BRO 000 004 0 -- 4 5 3

Joe Feckley, Parker Bigelow (6) and Nathan Alsdorf; Andre Webber and Zane Atwood. Records: SB 9-4, B 3-6.

Shepherd Hill 14, Quaboag 2

SHE 003 56 -- 14 14 1

QUA 002 00 -- 2 5 3

Wyatt Higginbotham and Jack Sullivan; Greg Sokol, Edwin DeLeon (5) and Brannon McMullen. Records: SH 7-5, Q 1-9.

Sutton 9, Douglas 3

DOU 300 000 0 -- 3 4 3

SUT 501 03 X -- 9 9 0

Andrew Brown, Brandon Bara (6) and Nolan Karsok; Dylan Jepsen and Keith Dombroski. Records: D 5-6, S 8-4.

West Boylston 3, Tahanto 2

TAH 000 101 0 -- 2 3 2

WBH 020 000 1 -- 3 5 4

Ryan Belinskas and Ben Tasker; Zack Luthman and Tom Silva. Records: T 3-5, WB 5-6.

Westboro 5, North Middlesex 4

WHS 010 000 31 -- 5 3 2

NMR 110 200 00 -- 4 12 5

Jason Lu, Mike Power (8) and Connor Fitzgerald; Sam Ineson, James Ciampa (6), Leo LeClair (7) and Ben Wright. Records: W 2-10, NM 6-4.

Worcester Academy 9, NMH 6

WOR 410 112 0 -- 9 8 2

NMH 011 012 1 -- 6 10 1

Alex Hurley, Eric Fachse (6) and Nick Barry; Quinn Williams, Brett Miner (3) and Tanner Jillson. Records: WA 12-4, NM 2-4.

Softball

Lawrence Academy 17, Cushing Academy 10

Abby Kelley 22, North Central 3

AKF...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP