Hometeam: Sunday's games.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLLEGES

Men's Soccer

Worcester City Tournament Worcester State 1, Clark 0 WPI 9, Becker 0

Women's Soccer

Brandeis 1, Clark 0 Maine Maritime Old Town Canoe Classic Thomas 1, Becker 0

GOLF

Tournaments

At BAY PATH: Sunday Sweeps

Big Match -- 1, Pat Cieslak-Jerry Dufresne-Robin Ingman, -23. Junk Match -- 1, Mark Morin-Bob Tilton-Brian Ingman-Jim Vanwert, -19. Quota -- 1, Pat Cieslak-Jerry Dufresne, +12.5. At BEDROCK: Labor Day Round Robin

First Flight -- 1, Bob Pryor-Scott Pryor, 4 points. 2, Frank Cyr-Al Rugg, 3. T3, Justin Ducharme-Dave Hannan, Christine Gagner-Ron Gagner, 2.

Second Flight -- 1, G'Rard Kayer-John Grady, 3.5. 2, Ed O'Brien-Lou Ostergard, 3. T3, Chris Gauthier-Jay Lamoureux, Lanny Tower-Monk Paakkonen, 2. At BLISSFUL MEADOWS: Labor Day 4-Ball

1, Jay Scenti-Patty Finne, 127. 2, Jim Kennedy-Rick Nowicki, 131. 3, Mark Villamaino-Jack Hamilton, 132. At CLEARVIEW: Sunday Morning Sweeps

1, Paul Tarasiak-Joe Cummins-Matt Callahan, +4. 2, Brian Townsend-Bob Townsend-Wil Costin, +2. 3, Mark Marello-Sporty Craig-Dennis Callahan-Bill Lewandowski, -4. At DUDLEY HILL: Labor Day Sweeps

Gross: 1, Frank Piecka-Dave Walsh, 141. 2, Gene Ethier-John Hejwosz, 142. Net: 1, Rich Thomas-Jack Bielik, 119. 2, Paul Bruell-Bob Galante, 121. 3, John Chartier-Dick Berard, 122. At DUNROAMIN: Club Derby

First Division -- 1, Tim Adams-Nick St. Laurent. 2, Ken Jurczyk-Dan Slattery.

Second Division -- 1, Joe Szczepaneck. 2, Tex Sarabia. At GREEN HILL: Labor Day Sweeps

Flight 1 -- 1, Robert Riggieri-Anthony Vincequere, 24-1/2. 2, Paul Ferraro-Chris Wickson, 24. 3, Paul Hoey-Dave Gow, 23-1/2.

Flight 2 -- 1, Mark Leary-Steve Ferraro, 24-1/2. 2, Joe Dagostino-John Swenson, 24-1/2. T3, Richard Ciesluk-Jay Lachance, Lee Boykin-Mike Zona, 23-1/2.

Flight 3 -- 1, Mike Kusz-Rich Craig, 27-1/2. 2, Scott Aucoin-William Harrison, 25. 3, Julius Ornopia-Mark Asscenco, 23.

Flight 4 -- 1, Jay LaPrade-Jason Brostrom, 26-1/2. 2, David Burwick-Robert Comen, 24-1/2. 3, Jose Machado-Greg Brown, 22-1/2.

Flight 5 -- 1, James Marinelli-Jack Burke, Jr., 26. 2, Robert Zannotti-Len Zannotti, 24-1/2. 3, Jimmy LaMountain-Zack Mustafa, 24.

Flight 6 -- 1, Bernie Angers-Mike Grant, 29-1/2. 2, Tim Delaney-Bruce Humphries, 28. 3, Paul Gauvin-Paul Etre, 24. At HERITAGE: Joe Plante Memorial Labor Day 4-Ball

Championship Division -- John Sanderski-Rick Bylund d. Jeff Chamberland-James Gloshinski, 2&1. Bill Plante-Jeff Bujnowski d. Shane Bayer-Jim Sandagato, 4&3.

First Division -- Mike Larson-Lance...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP