Hometeam: Tuesday's Games.

Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Baseball

Futures Collegiate League

North Shore 8, Wachusett 4

NOR100 010 042 -- 8 11 0

WAC003 010 000 -- 4 9 1

Steve Xiranchs, Walker O'Connor (4), Ryan McAuliffe (8), Rob DiFranco (9) and Joe Coyne; Evan Mackintosh, Matt Russell (6), Jon Silva (8), Ryan O'Shea (8) and Matt Buroni. Records: W 25-27, NS 23-28.

Worcester 6, Torrington 5

WOR000 000 060 -- 6 5 1

TOR000 000 050 -- 5 4 1

Josh Desai, Evan Devico (7), Chris Dious (8) and Thomas Paine; Jose Rondon, Glenn Marrus (8), Justin Robarge (9) and Timothy Budd. Records: W 30-21, T 26-23.

Road Racing

CMS Newton Hill 5K

1, David Catarius, 22:41. 2, Mike Morrissey, 23:08. 3, Hicham Maalouf, 23:15. 4, Philip Bergman, 23:16. 5, Sam Burgess, 23:29. 6, Carey LeBlanc, 23:37. 7, Karen McGahie, 23:55. 8, Scott Schaeffer-Duffy, 23:57. 9, Scott Lauer, 24:58. 10, Vin Garofoli, 25:02. 11, Jeff Adair, Jr., 26:08. 12, Nick Kanaracus, 26:15. 13, Dave Krom, 26:32. 14, Katherine Howe, 27:04. 15, Jodi Sanchez. 27:19.

Basketball

Northbridge Men's League

Championship

UniBank 51, EZ Disposal 33

UNIBANK (13-1)

Mitch Bajema 4 2 10, Brady Bajema 4 0 8, Ben Araya 2 1 5, Hans Miersma 5 2 12, Mike Baldarelli 3 2 8, Taylor Bajema 3 0 6, Graham Tienhaara 0; Justin Tienhaara 2. Totals: 22 7 51.

EZ DISPOSAL (11-5)

Dan Koen 2 0 5, Jeff Kozik 2 2 6, Junior De La Hoz 0 1 1, Jon Hazzard 4 0 8, Andre Machado 0, Colin London 1 2 5, Dan Schweitzer 1 0 2, Zach Valliere 2 0 5. Totals: 12 5 33.

Halftime: UniBank, 30-19. 3-point field goals: Koen, 2, Valliere, London.

Golf

Tournaments

At BAY PATH: Afternoon Ladies

1, Kris Henderson, +5. 2, Arline Mullen, +2. T3, Ruth King, Chrissy Lavin, even.

Dunny's Tavern

1, Dennis Howard-Ed Buckley. 2, Les Bomba-Bob Henry. 3, Jim Thompson-Joe Gaudreau.

At BEDROCK: Barbers Crossing Sweeps

1, Tim Kelley-Dave Milton. 2, Doc Hynes-Kevin Letourneau. 3, Mike Grassechi-Dan Nordberg.

At COHASSE: Ladies Tuesday Morning

Net: 1, Lesle Mallon-Cheryl Kingston-Susan Hapgood-Carole Lucier, 30.

Tuesday Round Robin, Blind Partner

Net: 1, Ben Bjorklund-Steve Gravel, 27. 2, Terry Baker-Michael Partlow, 29.

Sweeps

Net: 1, Bob Poirier-Justin Cournoyer-Maharshi Swadia-Mark Sweeney-Steve Clarke, 35.

At HILLCREST: Ladies League

1, Carolyn Bonnell-Jane Alinovi-Dot Thunberg-Dolly DeFalco. 2, Pat Conley-Maureen Seith-Susan Alinovi-Ginny McCabe.

Growlers' Quota League

Front: 1, Butch Luthman-Leo Simard-Wally Westerberg-Bob Flynn, +4. Total: 1, Bill Fors-Ron Brinck-Bob Donahue-Earl Bengston, +12

At LEICESTER: Women's League

...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP