Hometeam: Wednesday's Area Results.

Author:Brown, Steve
Position:Sports
 
FREE EXCERPT

Byline: Steve Brown

LOCAL

Baseball

Central Mass. Over-30 League

Championship series (best-of-3)

Worcester Vipers 3, Worcester Eagles 2

EAG 002 000 0 2 5 2

VIP 101 001 0 3 5 0

Jim McNamara and Paul Goodwin; John Miarecki, Fran Carelli and Dan Smachetti. Vipers lead series 1-0.

Tennis

Beardsley Plumbing Social

At Holden Towers

Men's Double Final -- Andre Gurbanov-Andy Beardsley d. Will Gilmor-Jeff Cormier, 6-1

Women's Doubles Final -- Chris Briggs-Ingrid Landeo d. Penny Shairmin-Lynn Sullivan, 6-1

Mixed Doubles Final -- Paula Aiello-Rich Mulhearn d. Reem Abdulmawla-Bill Gibbons, 7-6 (8-6)

Golf

At BEDROCK: Elks League

1, Tom Lockman, +4. 2, Mark Chanson, +2. 3, Jeff Dame, even.

Pro Shop Sweeps

1, Paul Andrews-Ed O'Brien, +6. 2, Rich Larson-Deb Gouley, +5. T3, Don Deamer-Tom McCann, Ron Pasquale-Kevin Mara, +4.

Senior Quota League

1, Jerry Hippert-Dick Hauteniemi-Jack Chasse-Jim Lennon, +9. 2, Don Perry-Steve Gully-Fran Guiliano-Ken Barton, +7. 3, Jim Moon-Frank Conti-Don Langhill-Bill Lyon, +5.

At COHASSE: Seniors Round Robin

Upper Division -- Gross: 1, Frank Partlow, 38. 2, John Anderson, 42. 3, Dave Tetzel, 43. Net: 1, Basil Michaeles, 34. 2, Hal Keller, 36. 3, Austin Jenkins, 37.

Lower Division -- Gross: 1, Nick Thomo, 45. 2, Bill Crosbie, 47. 3, Don Anglim, 49. Net: 1, Bill Lemke, 34. 2, Andre Lazure, 36. 3, Joe Nemecek, 37.

Wednesday Round Robin, Blind Partner

Net: 1, Chris Ciukaj-Paul Fantaroni, 29. 2, Bill Toye-Andre Lazure, 29.

Sweeps

1, Dennis Benoit-Phil Pettinelli-Richard Ciukaj-Bill Toye, 36.

At CYPRIAN KEYES: Grip It & Rip It

Pete McManus-Chris Davies d. Matt MecKechine-John Follit, 13-7; Laura Burrows-Brian Turbitt halved George Cadette-Mike Vitols, 10-10; Ron Aspero-Dave Porter halved Matt Brothers-Todd Sibley, 10-10; Tom Thomson-Marc Cournoyer d. John O'Brien-Tucker O'Brien, 15-6; Tim Daley-Ed Wallace d. Pete Sieurin-Bob Zibinskas, 12-7; Ryan Sibley-Paul Sibley d. Pat Sharron-Bill O'Donnell, 12-8; Tim Burrows-Keith St. George d. Mike Binn, Sr.-Christy Savas, 12-8; Carl Ward-Steve Richer d. Don Sharron-Mike Andrade, 14-6.

At DUNROAMIN: Men's League

1, John Como-Barry Courtemanche. 2, Mike Topor-Steve Koczur. 3, John Vadnais-Steve Neffinger.

At GREEN HILL: Ladies Invitational

Net: 1, Joyce Labonte-Fran Cornacchioli-Pat DeCaire-Chris Coughlin, 117. 2, Pat Finne-Doreen DiPilato-Elaine Bush-Lucy Pupo, 120. 3, Elda Key-Pat Garabedian-Sue Bardhi-Regina Savageau, 121. Gross: 1, Joyce Macknauskas-Anne Schmitt-Annette O'Brien-Anne...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP