Hometeam: Wednesday's Area Results.
Position | Sports |
COLLEGES
Baseball
NCAA Division 3 Tournament: New England regional
Southern Maine 8, Worcester State 4
WSU200 000 200 -- 4 6 2
SOU014 003 00X -- 8 10 1
Ben Libuda, Tyler Barrie (8) and Dan McGuill; Logan Carman, Dan Kinnon (8), Ryan Browner (9) and Matt Verrier. Records: WS 25-16, SM 32-12.
HIGH SCHOOLS
Baseball
Belmont Hill 3, Groton School 1
Milford 1, Stoughton 0
Providence County Day 3, Marianapolis 1
St. Sebastian's 8, St. Mark's 2
Assabet 6, Monty Tech 0
MON 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
ASB 300 300 X -- 6 9 0
Adam Forgues, Ben Gauvin (5) and Steve Croteau; Kevin Kirley, Zach May (7) and Travis Divoll. Records: MT 6-8, A 13-1.
Auburn 17, Southbridge 5
AUB 202 910 3 -- 17 19 4
SOU 003 010 1 -- 5 6 3
Conor Scully, Evan Christy (5), Josh Boucher (7) and Dave Ljunggren; Brendan Casaletta, John Hogan (6) and Emilio Torres. Records: A 9-8, S 2-14.
Bancroft 10, Portsmouth Abbey 2
BAN 002 242 0 -- 10 8 2
POR 010 100 0 -- 2 4 3
Peter Bovenzi and Jordan Papula; Will Benhke, Mark Gausman (4) and Ryan Eggelston. Records: B 10-3, PA 6-8.
Bay Path 2, Parker 1
PAR 000 000 1 -- 1 6 1
BAY 000 100 1 -- 2 6 1
Kyle McNamara and Wyatt Dowd; Pat White and Jeremy Rabidou. Records: P 6-10, BP 8-4.
Blackstone Valley 6, Martha's Vineyard 4
MVY 011 000 2 -- 4 7 2
BVT 040 200 X -- 6 6 1
Eric Cardega and Tom Magkut; Mike Iacovelli and Connor Byrnes. Records: MV 2-6, BVT 13-3.
Clinton 3, Gardner 2
GAR 100 010 0 -- 2 8 3
CLI 110 001 X -- 3 5 0
Matt Gordon, Tyler Comeau (6), Matt Seward (7); Josh Bahnick and Tom Russell. Records: G 7-9, C 4-12.
Doherty 15, Burncoat 4
DOH 013 470 0 -- 15 15 2
BUR 002 002 0 -- 4 7 6
Jackson Benoit and Tyler Kmon; Chris LaDou, Jan Carlos Sanchez (4), Jordan Robles (5) and Jorge Nieves. Records: D 12-6, B 5-11.
Douglas 7, St. Bernard's 3
DOU 100 004 2 -- 7 6 0
STB 000 300 0 -- 3 12 6
Garrett Hippert, Dave Meech (4) and Nolan Karsok; Sean Maki, Parker Bigelow (7) and Adam Hyde. Records: D 8-8, SB 11-6.
Hudson 13, Fitchburg 2
HUD 420 016 0 -- 13 13 2
FIT 000 001 1 -- 2 5 5
Kenny Manero and Steve Rivela; Diosmar Reynoso, James Descoteaux (4) and J. Descoteaux and . Reynoso (4). Records: H 12-5, F 1-14.
Leominster 15, Shrewsbury 0
LEO 102 045 3 -- 15 15 1
SHR 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Tanner Jakola and Nick Cordio; Jeffrey Svendsen, Chris Newville (6), Matt Jackson (6) and Dan Quinlivan and Nick Martin (7). Records: L 12-3, S 10-6.
Lunenburg 4, Oakmont 2
OAK 100 100 0 -- 2 7 2
LUN 000 031 X -- 4 8 1
Brendon Truax and Bret Smith; Marc Poirier and Craig Powell. Records: O 6-6, L 8-7.
Marlboro 3, Algonquin 2
ALG 100 001 00 -- 2 5 0
MAR 010 100 01 -- 3 12 8
Patrick Kane, Connor Henderson (8) and Tim Reale; Kevin Scerra, Nick Keymont and Brad Arsenault. Records: A 10-5, M 9-6.
Millbury 6, Blackstone-Millville 5
BMR 202 100 0 -- 5 10 3
MIL 220 011 X -- 6 12 3
Connor McNamara, Zach Grant (6) and Isaiah Alvarado; Chris Carlson, Colin Huban (4) and Ryan Ward. Records: BMR 10-5, M 10-6.
Nashoba 11, Groton-Dunstable 1
NAS 023 003 3 -- 11 15 0
GRO 000 100 0 -- 1 5 1
Nick Campana and Matt Sabourin; Andrew Sinnery, Ethan Pallian (7) and Dean McCann. Records: N 8-7, GD 4-8.
North Middlesex 10, Quabbin 1
QUA 000 100 0 -- 1 1 6
NMR 043 201 X -- 10 8 3
Matt Newell, Chris Chabot (4), Randy White (6) and Brendan Roach; Richard Sharp and Ben Wright and Brandon Borneman (6). Records: Q 6-7, NM 9-5.
Quaboag 6, North Brookfield 5
NBF 110 030 0 -- 5 4 2
QUA 200 211 X -- 6 5 3
Jeremy Glinski, Kyle Lareau (5) and Joe Baker; Chris Drane, Zack Barrett (4) and Brannon McMullen. Records: NB 3-8, Q 3-12.
St. John's 5, New Bedford 4
NBF 000 000 040 -- 4 7 1
SJH 100 110 02 -- 5 6 3
Peter Carreilo, Anthony Sylvia (5) and Carlos Bergantino; P.J. Browne, Dan Barlok (8) and Scott Manea. Records: NB 2-7, SJ 12-5.
Sutton 12, Uxbridge 7
SUT 102 215 1 -- 12 13 3
UXB 001 123 X -- 7 7 4
Adam Graves, Parker Nellis (6) and Keith Dombroski; Patrick Berthelette, Justin Pickering (6) and Jared Stewart. Records: S 12-5, U 10-6.
Tyngsboro 14, Narragansett 3
TYN 110 510 6 -- 14 10 0
NAR 300 000 0 -- 3 4 2
Sean Engel, Josh Wickens (7) and Andy Savard; Jacob Stanley, Seth Leslie (5), Andrew Laine (7) and Pete Edwards. Records: T 7-6, N 10-6.
Wachusett 17, Westboro 2
WAC 012 77 -- 17 10 1
WES 000 20 -- 2 3 4
Owen Gibbons, Jason Dinoia (4) and Cam Ruziak and Connor Fitzgerald; Justin Marcy, Jack Curtis (4). Records: Wa 7-8, We 2-14.
West Boylston 17, Bromfield 2
WBH 307 210 3 -- 17 17 4
BRO 100 000 1 -- 2 4 3
Max O'Day, James Masse (4), Tim Mercier (7) and Tom Silva; Cam Maddalone, Mike Jarosz (3), Zane Atwood (7), . Atwood and Chris Culkins (7). Records: WB 8-7, B 3-10.
Worcester Academy 3, Cushing 0
CUS 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
WOR 020 000 1 -- 3 6 1
Shawn Clark and Dakota Mulcay; Nick Johnson, Kevin Haley (2), Eric Sachse (4), Brad Waddell (6), Austin Young (7) and Nick Barry. Records: CA 3-2, WA 13-6.
Worcester Tech 13, Nashoba Tech 0
WOR 146 11 -- 13 14 1
NAS 000 00 -- 0 1 3
Colin Fitzgerald, Alphonse Caruso (4) and Anthony Mattero; Erik Freitag, Matt Mastroianni (4) and Ryan Harding. Records: WT 11-4, NT 5-9.
Softball
Nashoba 14, Groton-Dunstable 0
...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.