Hometeam: Wednesday's Games.
Position | Sports |
COLLEGES
Baseball
Game 1
Lasell 10, Anna Maria 2
LAS500 102 2 -- 10 14 2
AM001 001 0 -- 2 6 4
Bowen and Hurty, Mozingo (7); Phil Weihn, Gregory McGoldrick (6) and John Sullivan.
Game 2
Lasell 9, Anna Maria 2
LAS010 421 1 -- 9 14 0
AM000 200 0 -- 2 3 3
Sherman, Romano (7) and Hurty, Mozingo; Tyler Stuart, Camden Frederick (6), Collin O'Meara (7) and Michael Kilcoyne. Records: AM 5-16 (2-8 GNAC), L 10-9 (5-3).
Assumption 6, Stonehill 3
ASM000 000 60 -- 6 9 1
STO000 000 21 -- 3 8 1
Kevin O'Connor, Bill King (8) and Tom Paine; Duff, Pike (7), Krupczak (8), Rougeot (9) and Schneider. Records: A 9-10 (5-6 NE-10), S 16-13 (6-6).
Dartmouth 8, Holy Cross 7
HC000 112 012 -- 7 11 2
DA400 000 004 -- 8 12 0
Joe Cravero, Jeremy Perron (4), Sean Gustin (5), George Capen (7), Jon Escobar (9), Brendan King (9), Ryan Filipowicz (9) and Connor Perry; Adam Charnin-Aker, Chris Burkholder (6), Duncan Robinson (9), Adam Frank (9), Jay Graham (9) and Matt MacDowell. Records: HC 10-19, UMD 7-16.
Massasoit 15, Quinsigamond 5
MCC005 050 311 -- 15 13 2
QCC000 000 230 -- 5 5 4
Tom Packard, Dave Tarr (8) and Sam Devine; John Byrd, Tim Padeni (5) and Matt Lavin. Records: MCC 7-7, QCC 2-3.
Westfield State 11, Nichols 2
NIC100 100 000 -- 2 9 4
WS100 022 60x -- 11 13 5
Brett Lewis, Tyler Ferdinand (5), Patrick Sullivan (7), Nick Croteau (7) and Caleb Tanson; Cassidy, Nowlan (3), Nunes (9) and McMillan. Records: N 3-16, W 9-9.
Worcester State 7, WPI 5
WPI220 001 000 -- 5 8 6
WSU100 411 00x -- 7 7 3
C.J. Doskocil, Andrew Portera (5), Dan Bettigole (8) and John Caliri; Joe Perlak, Michael Ivas (7), Kris Doyle (9) and Brian Bousquisti. Records: WS 11-10, WPI 14-9.
Softball
University of New England 8-11, Nichols 5-3
Central Connecticut 8, Holy Cross 4
CC101 00 -- 2 6 0
HC002 10 -- 3 10 0
Gaalswijk, Marks (3) and Cooper; Julia Barrett, Tori Cheske (5), Gennifer Durham (7) and Kelsey Christensen, Abigail Lang (5). Records: CC 16-11, HC 4-15.
Game 1
WPI 5, Worcester State 0
WSU000 000 0 -- 0 5 2
WPI001 301 x -- 5 7 0
Mary McKeown, Meghan Rich (4) and Courtney Salisbury; Clare Doolin, Caroline Medino (7) and Lindsay Gurska.
Game 2
WPI 6, Worcester State 5
WSU001 010 12 -- 5 13 1
WPI100 000 23 -- 6 10 4
Kayla Humphrey and Salisbury; Medino, Doolin (5) and Juliana Fekete. Records: WPI 16-7, WS 5-12.
Men's Lacrosse
Anna Maria 12, Johnson & Wales 11
Salve Regina 18, Nichols 12
Women's Lacrosse
Harvard 16, Holy Cross 5
Nichols 13, Salve Regina 8
Men's Tennis
Nichols 8, Anna Maria 1
Nichols 8, Gordon 1
Women's Tennis
American International 5, Assumption 4
HIGH SCHOOLS
Baseball
Groton School 3, Governor's 2
Oakmont 4, Fitchburg 2
Assabet 3, Parker 0
AV 010 002 0 -- 3 7 0
PAR 000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Kevin Kirley and Travis Divoll; Devin McNamara, Ethan Chaco (6) and Wyatt Dowd. Records: AV 3-1, P 0-1.
Bancroft 7, Lexington Christian 4
LEX 000 000 4 -- 4 3 2
BAN 111 022 x -- 7 10 4
Rosenthal and Roy; Peter Bovenzi, Connor O'Brien (7) and Jordan Papula. Records: LC 0-1, B 3-0.
Blackstone Valley 12, Bay Path 0
BAY 000 00 -- 0 3 3
BVT 132 6x -- 12 12 1
Tyler Simons, Brandon Aviles (4), Pat White (4) and Austin Gabriele; Austin LaBastie and Connor Byrnes. Records: BP 1-1, VT 4-0.
Cushing 4, Worcester Academy 2
CUS 001 300 0 -- 4 5 1
WOR 200 000 0 -- 2 3 3
Shawn Clark, Tim Bouchard (5) and Dakota Mulcay; Nick Johnson, Kevin Haley (5), Eric Sachse (6) and Nick Barry. Records: CA 1-1, WA 3-3.
David Prouty 11, Quaboag 1
QUA 001 000 0 -- 1 2 1
DAV 051 032 x -- 11 11 1
Ethan Lacaire, Zack Barrett (4), Brandon Nichols-Hogan (5) and Brannon McMullen; Rob Dukes, Ben Mondor (7) and Hunter Deane. Records: Q 0-3, DP 3-0.
Doherty 10, North 3
DOH 002 026 0 -- 10 10 1
NOR 201 000 0 -- 3 4 4
Nick Demauro and Tyler Kmon; Matt Baker, Roberto Mercedes (6), Anthony Yeskevicz (6) and Derrick Ayarza. Records: D 2-2, N 1-2.
Douglas 8, Blackstone-Millville 5
DOU 001 025 -- 8 7 3
BMR 000 050 -- 5 9 6
Garrett Hippert, Robert Dixson (5) and Nolan Karsok; Corey Giguere, David O'Connor (6) and Isaiah Alvarado. Records: D 2-3, BMR 1-2.
Grafton 6, Burncoat 2
GRA 200 400 0 -- 6 9 0
BUR 020 000 0 -- 2 6 2
Ray Bell and Cam O'Toole; David Howard, Jan Carlos Sanchez (4) and Jorge Nieves. Records: G 3-1, B 0-3.
Hopedale 2, Whitinsville Christian 1
HOP 010 100 0 -- 2 4 3
WHI 100 000 0 -- 1 3 2
Kevin Bresciani and Jake Baldi; Hunter Darling and Jared Melanson. Records: H 1-1, WC 0-2.
Maynard 11, Clinton 3
CHS 020 010 0 -- 3 5 2
MHS 412 130 0 -- 11 11 7
Luke Elworthy, Douglas Price (5), A.J. Bedard (6) and Tom RussellJoey Westerman, Robbie Oliphant (7) and Pat Dyer. Records: C 0-3, M 1-0.
Millbury 6, Leicester 3
LEI 011 001 0 -- 3 7 3
MIL 010 500 x -- 6 7 0
Michael Albro, Pat Gallant (4) and Camden Hart...
To continue reading
Request your trialCOPYRIGHT GALE, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.