Kent, Jakola power Devils.

Position:SPORTS
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLUMN: HOMETEAM HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

BOYS' LACROSSE

Leominster 12, Shepherd Hill 8: Billy Kent netted five goals, and Peter Jakola added four for the host Blue Devils (10-2).

Groton-Dunstable 9, Shrewsbury 2: Anthony Cotoni and Matt Manning each scored twice for the host Crusaders (9-4).

Riley Baxter had a goal and four assists.

Marlboro 14, Hudson 5: Chad Carter scored seven goals to pace the visiting Panthers (2-11, 2-7 Mid-Wach B).

Nipmuc 13, St. Peter-Marian 3: Josh Smith and Colin Jackson each scored four goals to lead the Warriors (10-2).

St. Bernard's 15, Bromfield 5: Senior Jeremy Quill exploded for seven goals, giving him 40 on the season, and added two assists for the visiting Bernardians (3-9).

Suffield 13, Worcester Academy 4: Sandro Secino scored three goals for the visiting Hilltoppers (6-7).

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Shrewsbury 16, North Middlesex 7: Kelan McCann scored eight goals for the host Colonials (7-4, 4-3 Mid-Wach A).

Meg Flatley had four goals for the Patriots (1-10, 1-6).

Bromfield 9, St. Bernard's 4: Lindsay Hazel's fourth goal gave the host Trojans (6-4) a 5-3 lead early in the second half, and they pulled away.

Groton-Dunstable 16, Littleton 5: Erika Eipp had four goals and two assists to lift the Crusaders (12-0).

Nipmuc 14, St. Peter-Marian 9: Trinity Scanlon scored six goals to lead the visiting Warriors (6-4).

Molly O'Neill had five goals for the Guardians (1-9-1).

BOYS' TENNIS

Algonquin 4, North Middlesex 0: Chris Blanchard, Tadas Buivydas and James Hawn swept the singles matches for the visiting Tomahawks (5-3, 4-2 Mid-Wach A).

Auburn 3, Shepherd Hill 2: Tim Bryan outlasted Steve Troio in three sets at No. 1 singles, breaking a 2-2 tie and lifting the visiting Rockets (8-4) past the Rams (3-5) in SWCL action.

Bromfield 5, West Boylston 0: Drew Banker, Ryan Holmes and Phil Stapleton swept the singles matches for the host Trojans (10-2).

David Prouty 4, Bartlett 1: Sean Murray and Lucas Caron each won singles matches to lead the visiting Panthers (6-2).

Doherty 4, Burncoat 1: Peter Levin, Miles Hegedus and Bongani Geranyama swept the singles to lift the visiting Highlanders (8-2).

Groton-Dunstable 4, Oakmont 1: Ryan Bunis, James Gresock and Dustin McEvoy swept the singles matches for the host Crusaders (6-2).

Hudson 3, Nashoba 2: Ryan McGinty won at third singles, and the doubles teams of Cody Smith and Brian Fahey and Alex Ahearn and Matt Holden prevailed for the host Hawks (10-1, 7-0 Mid-Wach B).

Leicester 4...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP