Unbeaten Colonials edge Wachusett's harriers.

Position:SPORTS
 
FREE EXCERPT

COLUMN: HOMETEAM HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP

GIRLS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Shrewsbury 28, Wachusett 29: Junior Annie Krumpoch placed seventh on the Colonials' 3.1-mile course and picked up critical points by beating a Wachusett runner by four seconds, lifting Shrewsbury (4-0, 3-0 Mid-Wach A) to victory.

Brittany Laramee was second for Shrewsbury.

Colleen Sands (22:05) won the meet for the Mountaineers (2-1, 2-1), with teammate Amy Collins third.

Algonquin 28, North Middlesex 31: Chapel Guarnieri (20:18) and Lauren Conner (20:36) finished 1-2 for the Patriots (2-2), but the host Tomahawks (3-0) eked out the win with Kyra Shreve third (21:29), Caroline Severo fourth (21:33) on the 3-mile course in Southboro.

Doherty 18, North 45: Gyanna McBride (20:24) finished first for the host Highlanders (4-0). Jacqueline Sharry (24:11) was second and Guadalupe Delgado (25:13) third for the Polar Bears (1-2).

Groton-Dunstable 25, Quabbin 33: Emma Ordemann (22:28), Becky Glennie (23:40) and Olivia Box (23:59) took second, fourth and fifth for the Crusaders (3-0, 3-0 Mid-Wach B) on their 3.1-mile course.

Steffany Halfrey won the race for the Panthers in 21:16.

Holy Name 15, Abby Kelley Foster 40: Katie Crawford finished first (22:55) on the 2.7-mile course for the host Naps (1-2).

Milford 18, Fitchburg 41: Michele Savoie (21:19) and Lauren Keisling (22:59) finished 1-2 for the visiting Scarlet Hawks (2-3, 1-3 Mid-Wach A) at the 2.9-mile Coggshall Park course in Fitchburg.

Milford's Sade Cole (24:03) and Jackie Madden (26:29) were fourth and fifth. Annie Bourgault was third (23:15) for the Red Raiders (0-4, 0-4).

Narragansett 19, Leominster 42: Anna Capps (22:03) won the 2.7-mile race for the host Warriors (9-0). Katie Marcino (23:02) was fourth for the Blue Devils.

Nashoba 21, Marlboro 40: Alex Grimaldo (22:18) was first on the 3.05-mile course for the host Panthers (1-4, 0-3 Mid-Wach B), but the Chieftains (3-1, 3-0) got the win by taking the next four spots led by Kara Shamsi (22:32).

Pingree 15, Bancroft 45; Newton Country Day 18, Bancroft 37: Marykate Surette (19:36) was first overall for Pingree, which swept both Newton Country Day and the host Bulldogs (0-3).

Bancroft's Brigit Donahue was 11th (23:26).

Westboro 16, Hudson 47: Caroline Bennett (21:46), Rachel Harris (23:16), Helen Gross (23:40) and Krissy Rowe (23:43) took the top four spots for the host Rangers (2-1, 2-1 Mid-Wach B) on their 3.1-mile course.

Mary Dignan (23:45) was fifth for the Hawks (0-3 overall).

Whitinsville Christian 22, Douglas 33: Julia Berkowicz finished first with a time of 21:47 over 3.1 miles for the host Crusaders (4-0).

McKenzie Cyr (22:47) was third for the Tigers.

BOYS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Assabet 15, Bay Path 41: Brad Reid (21:22), Tyler Collins (21:29) and Adam Suzalskas (22:28) took the top three spots for the Aztecs (3-1) on their 3.1-mile course.

Bancroft 28, Pingree 30: Brothers Sam (16:45) and Gavin Fujimori (18:52) finished 1-2 overall for the Bulldogs (2-0) against...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP